Wis. Stat. § 806.06
Notice of entry of judgment was "given" within meaning of sub. (5) when it was mailed. Section 801.15(5) was inapplicable. Bruns v. Muniz, 97 Wis. 2d 742, 295 N.W.2d 11 (Ct. App. 1980). The last document in litigation should indicate on its face that for purposes of appeal it is a final order or judgment and that no subsequent document is contemplated. Radoff v. Red Owl Stores, Inc. 109 Wis. 2d 490, 326 N.W.2d 240 (1982). Under s. 808.04(1), notice of entry of judgment must be given within 21 days of the entry of judgment, not of signing, consistent with s. 806.06(5). Linnmar, Inc. v. First Enterprises, 161 Wis. 2d 706, 468 N.W.2d 741 (Ct. App. 1991). Sub. (4) governs the timeliness of an application for attorney fees in a federal civil rights action. Hartman v. Winnebago County, 216 Wis. 2d 419, 574 N.W.2d 222 (1998), 96-0596. No statute authorizes a clerk of court's office to correct a clerical error in the sentence portion of a judgment of conviction. The circuit court, and not the clerk's office, must determine the merits of a request for a change in the sentence portion of a written judgment because of an alleged clerical error. State v. Prihoda, 2000 WI 123, 239 Wis. 2d 244, 618 N.W.2d 857, 98-2263. An action to enforce a contractual agreement to pay attorney fees in the event of a suit between the parties to the contract was subject to the time limit under sub. (4). Purdy v. Cap Gemini America, Inc. 2001 WI App 270, 248 Wis. 2d 804, 637 N.W.2d 763, 00-3544. Sub. (4) governs time limits when a judgment has been rendered. An order for consolidation is not a judgment and cannot trigger the time limits under sub. (4). Forman v. McPherson, 2004 WI App 145, 275 Wis. 2d 604, 685 N.W.2d 603, 03-2505. The prevailing party's claim for an award of attorney fees due under a contract does not affect the finality of a judgment or order that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties. There is no distinction between a claim for attorney fees based on a contract as opposed to one based on a statute. When the recovery of attorney fees is authorized by a statute or a contract, the attorney fees are litigation disbursements and fees allowed by law as set forth in s. 814.04(2). McConley v. T. C. Visions, Inc. 2016 WI App 74, 371 Wis. 2d 658, 885 N.W.2d 816, 16-0671. When a party timely files its proposed bill of costs within the 30-day time limit for perfection set forth under sub. (4), the party's right to recover costs is not forfeited simply because the costs are objected to and the circuit court does not resolve that objection within 30 days. Instead, a circuit court clerk may exercise the adjournment powers granted by s. 814.10(3) to effectively toll the 30-day time limit for a reasonable time, until the circuit court can conduct a hearing to resolve the dispute. Soletski v. Krueger International, Inc., 2019 WI App 7, 385 Wis. 2d 787, 924 N.W.2d 207, 17-2063. How to Collect on a Judgment After the Demise of the Creditor's Lien. Stelljes. Wis. Law. July/Aug. 2016.