Utah Code § 77-20-205
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 77-20-205 - Pretrial release by a magistrate or judge
(1)
(a) At the time that a magistrate issues a warrant of arrest, or finds there is probable cause to support the individual's arrest under Rule 9 of the Utah Rules of Criminal Procedure, the magistrate shall issue a temporary pretrial status order that:
(i) releases the individual on the individual's own recognizance during the time the individual awaits trial or other resolution of criminal charges;
(ii) designates a condition, or a combination of conditions, to be imposed upon the individual's release during the time the individual awaits trial or other resolution of criminal charges; or
(iii) orders the individual be detained during the time the individual awaits trial or other resolution of criminal charges.
(b) At the time that a magistrate issues a summons, the magistrate may issue a temporary pretrial status order that:
(i) releases the individual on the individual's own recognizance during the time the individual awaits trial or other resolution of criminal charges; or
(ii) designates a condition, or a combination of conditions, to be imposed upon the individual's release during the time the individual awaits trial or other resolution of criminal charges.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (1)(a) or (b), a magistrate shall issue a temporary pretrial status order under Subsection (1) that detains an individual if the individual is arrested for a felony offense and the magistrate finds:
(i) there is substantial evidence to support the individual's arrest for the felony offense;
(ii) the individual committed the felony offense while:
(A) the individual was on parole or probation for a conviction of a felony offense; or
(B) the individual was released and awaiting trial on a previous charge for a felony offense; and
(iii) based on information reasonably available to the magistrate, the individual has at least nine cases where the individual has been charged or convicted, or entered a plea of guilty, within five years from the day on which the individual was arrested for the felony offense described in Subsection (1)(c)(i).
(d) Subsection (1)(c) does not limit or prohibit a magistrate's authority to detain an individual who does not meet the requirements described in Subsection (1)(c).
(2)
* * *