Utah Code § 73-1-4
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 73-1-4 - Reversion to the public by abandonment or forfeiture for nonuse within seven years - Saved water - Nonuse application
* * *
(v) a political subdivision of the state; or
(vi) an agency of a political subdivision of the state.
(b) "Public water supplier" means an entity that:
(i) supplies water, directly or indirectly, to the public for municipal, domestic, or industrial use; and
(ii) is:
(A) a public entity;
(B) a water corporation, as defined in Section 54-2-1, that is regulated by the Public Service Commission;
(C) a community water system:
(I) that:
(Aa) supplies water to at least 100 service connections used by year-round residents; or
(Bb) regularly serves at least 200 year-round residents; and
(II) whose voting members:
(Aa) own a share in the community water system;
(Bb) receive water from the community water system in proportion to the member's share in the community water system; and
(Cc) pay the rate set by the community water system based on the water the member receives; or
(D) a water users association:
(I) in which one or more public entities own at least 70% of the outstanding shares; and
(II) that is a local sponsor of a water project constructed by the United States Bureau of Reclamation.
(c) "Saved water" means the same as that term is defined in Section 73-3-3.
(d) "Shareholder" means the same as that term is defined in Section 73-3-3.5.
(e) "Water company" means the same as that term is defined in Section 73-3-3.5.
(f) "Water supply entity" means an entity that supplies water as a utility service or for irrigation purposes and is also:
(i) a municipality, water conservancy district, metropolitan water district, irrigation district, or other public agency;
(ii) a water company regulated by the Public Service Commission; or
(iii) any other owner of a community water system.
(2)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(b) or (e), when an appropriator or the appropriator's successor in interest abandons or ceases to beneficially use all or a portion of a water right for a period of at least seven years, the water right or the unused portion of that water right is subject to forfeiture in accordance with Subsection (2)(c).
(b)
(i) An appropriator or the appropriator's successor in interest may file an application for nonuse with the state engineer.
(ii) A nonuse application may be filed on all or a portion of the water right, including water rights held by a water company.
(iii) After giving written notice to the water company, a shareholder may file a nonuse application with the state engineer on the water represented by the stock.
(iv)
(A) The approval of a nonuse application excuses the requirement of beneficial use of water from the date of filing.
(B) The time during which an approved nonuse application is in effect does not count toward the seven-year period described in Subsection (2)(a).
(v) The filing or approval of a nonuse application or a series of nonuse applications under Subsection (3) does not:
(A) constitute beneficial use of a water right;
(B) protect a water right that is already subject to forfeiture under this section; or
(C) bar a water right owner from:
(I) using the water under the water right as permitted under the water right; or
(II) claiming the benefit of Subsection (2)(e) or any other forfeiture defense provided by law.
(c)
(i) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(c)(ii), a water right or a portion of the water right may not be forfeited unless a judicial action to declare the right forfeited is commenced:
(A) within 15 years from the end of the latest period of nonuse of at least seven years; or
(B) within the combined time of 15 years from the end of the most recent period of nonuse of at least seven years and the time the water right was subject to one or more nonuse applications.
(ii)
(A) The state engineer, in a proposed determination of rights filed with the court and prepared in accordance with Section 73-4-11, may not assert that a water right was forfeited unless the most recent period of nonuse of seven years ends or occurs:
(I) during the 15 years immediately preceding the day on which the state engineer files the proposed determination of rights with the court; or
(II) during the combined time immediately preceding the day on which the state engineer files the proposed determination of rights consisting of 15 years and the time the water right was subject to one or more approved nonuse applications.
(B) After the day on which a proposed determination of rights is filed with the court a person may not assert that a water right subject to that determination was forfeited before the issuance of the proposed determination, unless the state engineer asserts forfeiture in the proposed determination, or a person, in accordance with Section 73-4-11, makes an objection to the proposed determination that asserts forfeiture.
(iii) A water right, found to be valid in a decree entered in an action for general determination of rights under Chapter 4, Determination of Water Rights, is subject to a claim of forfeiture based on a seven-year period of nonuse that begins after the day on which the state engineer filed the related proposed determination of rights with the court, unless the decree provides otherwise.
(iv) If in a judicial action a court declares a water right forfeited, on the date on which the water right is forfeited:
(A) the right to beneficially use the water reverts to the public; and
(B) the water made available by the forfeiture:
(I) first, satisfies other water rights in the hydrologic system in order of priority date; and
(II) second, may be appropriated as provided in this title.
(d) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(e), this section applies whether the unused or abandoned water or a portion of the water is:
(i) permitted to run to waste; or
(ii) beneficially used by others without right with the knowledge of the water right holder.
(e) This section does not apply to:
* * *