Utah Code § 73-1-4
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 73-1-4 - Reversion to the public by abandonment or forfeiture for nonuse within seven years - Saved water - Nonuse application
* * *
(vi) a water right if a water user has beneficially used substantially all of the water right within a seven-year period, provided that this exemption does not apply to the adjudication of a water right in a general determination of water rights under Chapter 4, Determination of Water Rights;
(vii) except as provided by Subsection (2)(g), a water right:
(A)
(I) owned by a public water supplier;
(II) represented by a public water supplier's ownership interest in a water company; or
(III) to which a public water supplier owns the right of beneficial use; and
(B) conserved or held for the reasonable future water requirement of the public, which is determined according to Subsection (2)(f);
(viii) a supplemental water right during a period of time when another water right available to the appropriator or the appropriator's successor in interest provides sufficient water so as to not require beneficial use of the supplemental water right;
(ix) a period of nonuse of a water right during the time the water right is subject to an approved change application where the applicant is diligently pursuing certification;
(x) a water right to store water in a surface reservoir if:
(A) storage is limited by a safety, regulatory, or engineering restraint that the appropriator or the appropriator's successor in interest cannot reasonably correct; and
(B) not longer than seven years have elapsed since the limitation described in Subsection (2)(e)(x)(A) is imposed;
(xi) a water right subject to an approved change application for use within a water bank that has been authorized but not dissolved under Chapter 31, Water Banking Act, during the period of time the state engineer authorizes the water right to be used within the water bank; or
(xii) subject to Subsection (2)(h), that portion of a water right that is quantified as saved water in a final order from the state engineer approving a change application, but not to exceed the amount subsequently verified by the state engineer in a certificate issued under Section 73-3-17.
(f)
(i) The reasonable future water requirement of the public is the amount of water needed in the next 40 years by:
(A) the persons within the public water supplier's reasonably anticipated service area based on reasonably anticipated population growth; or
(B) other water use demand.
(ii) For purposes of Subsection (2)(f)(i), a community water system's reasonably anticipated service area:
(A) is the area served by the community water system's distribution facilities; and
(B) expands as the community water system expands the distribution facilities in accordance with Title 19, Chapter 4, Safe Drinking Water Act.
* * *