Utah Code § 34A-5-106
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 34A-5-106 - Discriminatory or prohibited employment practices - Permitted practices
(1) It is a discriminatory or prohibited employment practice to take an action described in Subsections (1)(a) through (g).
* * *
(i) for an employer to hire and employ an employee, for an employment agency to classify or refer for employment an individual, for a labor organization to classify its membership or to classify or refer for employment an individual, or for an employer, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee controlling an apprenticeship or other training or retraining program to admit or employ an individual in the program on the basis of religion, sex, pregnancy, childbirth, or pregnancy-related conditions, age, national origin, disability, sexual orientation, or gender identity in those certain instances when religion, sex, pregnancy, childbirth, or pregnancy-related conditions, age, if the individual is 40 years of age or older, national origin, disability, sexual orientation, or gender identity is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of that particular business or enterprise;
(ii) for a school, college, university, or other educational institution to hire and employ an employee of a particular religion if:
(A) the school, college, university, or other educational institution is, in whole or in substantial part, owned, supported, controlled, or managed by a particular religious corporation, association, or society; or
(B) the curriculum of the school, college, university, or other educational institution is directed toward the propagation of a particular religion;
(iii) for an employer to give preference in employment to:
(A) the employer's:
(I) spouse;
(II) child; or
(III) son-in-law or daughter-in-law;
(B) a person for whom the employer is or would be liable to furnish financial support if the person were unemployed;
(C) a person to whom the employer during the preceding six months furnishes more than one-half of total financial support regardless of whether or not the employer was or is legally obligated to furnish support; or
(D) a person whose education or training is substantially financed by the employer for a period of two years or more.
(b) Nothing in this chapter applies to a business or enterprise on or near an Indian reservation with respect to a publicly announced employment practice of the business or enterprise under which preferential treatment is given to an individual because that individual is a native American Indian living on or near an Indian reservation.
* * *
(a) that employee is entitled to an immediate nonforfeitable annual retirement benefit from the employee's employer's pension, profit-sharing, savings, or deferred compensation plan, or any combination of those plans; and
(b) the benefit described in Subsection (6)(a) equals, in the aggregate, at least $44,000.
(7)
(a) For purposes of Subsection (1)(g), an employer may require an employee to provide a certification from the employee's health care provider concerning the medical advisability of a reasonable accommodation.
(b) A certification under Subsection (7)(a) shall include:
(i) the date the reasonable accommodation becomes medically advisable;
(ii) the probable duration of the reasonable accommodation; and
(iii) an explanatory statement as to the medical advisability of the reasonable accommodation.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsections (1)(g) and (7)(a), an employer may not require an employee to obtain a certification from the employee's health care provider for more frequent restroom, food, or water breaks.
(d) An employer is not required under Subsection (1)(g) or this Subsection (7) to permit an employee to have the employee's child at the workplace for purposes of accommodating pregnancy, childbirth, breastfeeding, or related conditions.
(e) An employer shall include in an employee handbook, or post in a conspicuous place in the employer's place of business, written notice concerning an employee's rights to reasonable accommodations for pregnancy, childbirth, breastfeeding, or related conditions.
Amended by Chapter 330, 2016 General Session ,§ 3, eff. 5/10/2016.
Amended by Chapter 13, 2015 General Session ,§ 5, eff. 5/12/2015.
Amended by Chapter 278, 2013 General Session ,§ 14, eff. 5/14/2013.
Amended by Chapter 101, 2012 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/8/2012.
Amended by Chapter 65, 2003 General Session