Utah Code § 34A-5-106
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 34A-5-106 - Discriminatory or prohibited employment practices - Permitted practices
(1) It is a discriminatory or prohibited employment practice to take an action described in Subsections (1)(a) through (g).
(a)
(i) An employer may not refuse to hire, promote, discharge, demote, or terminate a person, or to retaliate against, harass, or discriminate in matters of compensation or in terms, privileges, and conditions of employment against a person otherwise qualified, because of:
(A) race;
(B) color;
(C) sex;
(D) pregnancy, childbirth, or pregnancy-related conditions;
(E) age, if the individual is 40 years of age or older;
(F) religion;
(G) national origin;
(H) disability;
(I) sexual orientation; or
(J) gender identity.
(ii) A person may not be considered "otherwise qualified," unless that person possesses the following required by an employer for any particular job, job classification, or position:
(A) education;
(B) training;
(C) ability, with or without reasonable accommodation;
(D) moral character;
(E) integrity;
(F) disposition to work;
(G) adherence to reasonable rules and regulations; and
(H) other job related qualifications required by an employer.
(iii)
(A) As used in this chapter, "to discriminate in matters of compensation" means the payment of differing wages or salaries to employees having substantially equal experience, responsibilities, and skill for the particular job.
(B) Notwithstanding Subsection (1)(a)(iii)(A):
(I) nothing in this chapter prevents an increase in pay as a result of longevity with the employer, if the salary increase is uniformly applied and available to all employees on a substantially proportional basis; and
(II) nothing in this section prohibits an employer and employee from agreeing to a rate of pay or work schedule designed to protect the employee from loss of Social Security payment or benefits if the employee is eligible for those payments.
(b) An employment agency may not:
(i) refuse to list and properly classify for employment, or refuse to refer an individual for employment, in a known available job for which the individual is otherwise qualified, because of:
(A) race;
(B) color;
(C) sex;
(D) pregnancy, childbirth, or pregnancy-related conditions;
(E) religion;
(F) national origin;
(G) age, if the individual is 40 years of age or older;
(H) disability;
(I) sexual orientation; or
(J) gender identity; or
(ii) comply with a request from an employer for referral of an applicant for employment if the request indicates either directly or indirectly that the employer discriminates in employment on account of:
(A) race;
(B) color;
(C) sex;
(D) pregnancy, childbirth, or pregnancy-related conditions;
(E) religion;
(F) national origin;
(G) age, if the individual is 40 years of age or older;
(H) disability;
(I) sexual orientation; or
(J) gender identity.
(c)
(i) A labor organization may not for a reason listed in Subsection (1)(c)(ii):
(A) exclude an individual otherwise qualified from full membership rights in the labor organization;
* * *