Utah Code § 20A-2-101.5
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 20A-2-101.5 - Convicted felons - Restoration of right to vote and right to hold office
(1) As used in this section, "convicted felon" means a person convicted of a felony in any state or federal court of the United States.
(2) Each convicted felon's right to register to vote and to vote in an election is restored when:
(a) the felon is sentenced to probation;
(b) the felon is granted parole; or
(c) the felon has successfully completed the term of incarceration to which the felon was sentenced.
(3) Except as provided by Subsection (4), a convicted felon's right to hold elective office is restored when:
(a) all of the felon's felony convictions have been expunged; or
(b)
(i) 10 years have passed since the date of the felon's most recent felony conviction;
(ii) the felon has paid all court-ordered restitution and fines; and
(iii) for each felony conviction that has not been expunged, the felon has:
(A) completed probation in relation to the felony;
(B) been granted parole in relation to the felony; or
(C) successfully completed the term of incarceration associated with the felony.
(4) An individual who has been convicted of a grievous sexual offense, as defined in Section 76-1-101.5, against a child, may not hold the office of State Board of Education member or local school board member.
Amended by Chapter 430, 2022 General Session ,§ 2, eff. 5/4/2022.
Amended by Chapter 263, 2013 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/14/2013.
Amended by Chapter 28, 2006 General Session