Utah Code § 10-2-402
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 10-2-402 - Annexation - Limitations
(1)
(a) A contiguous, unincorporated area that is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality as provided in this part.
(b) Except as provided in Subsection (1)(c), an unincorporated area may not be annexed to a municipality unless:
(i) the unincorporated area is a contiguous area;
(ii) the unincorporated area is contiguous to the municipality;
(iii) annexation will not leave or create an unincorporated island or unincorporated peninsula:
(A) except as provided in Subsection 10-2-418(3);
(B) except where an unincorporated island or peninsula existed before the annexation, if the annexation will reduce the size of the unincorporated island or peninsula; or
(C) unless the county and municipality have otherwise agreed; and
(iv) for an area located in a specified county, the area is within the proposed annexing municipality's expansion area.
(c) A municipality may annex an unincorporated area within a specified county that does not meet the requirements of Subsection (1)(b), leaving or creating an unincorporated island or unincorporated peninsula, if:
(i) the area is within the annexing municipality's expansion area;
(ii) the specified county in which the area is located and the annexing municipality agree to the annexation;
(iii) the area is not within the area of another municipality's annexation policy plan, unless the other municipality agrees to the annexation; and
(iv) the annexation is for the purpose of providing municipal services to the area.
(2) Except as provided in Section 10-2-418, a municipality may not annex an unincorporated area unless a petition under Section 10-2-403 is filed requesting annexation.
(3)
(a) An annexation under this part may not include part of a parcel of real property and exclude part of that same parcel unless the owner of that parcel has signed the annexation petition under Section 10-2-403.
(b) A piece of real property that has more than one parcel number is considered to be a single parcel for purposes of Subsection (3)(a) if owned by the same owner.
(4) A municipality may not annex an unincorporated area in a specified county for the sole purpose of acquiring municipal revenue or to retard the capacity of another municipality to annex the same or a related area unless the municipality has the ability and intent to benefit the annexed area by providing municipal services to the annexed area.
(5)
(a) As used in this subsection, "expansion area urban development" means:
(i) for a specified county, urban development within a city or town's expansion area; or
(ii) for a county of the first class, urban development within a city or town's expansion area that:
(A) consists of 50 or more acres;
(B) requires the county to change the zoning designation of the land on which the urban development is located; and
(C) does not include commercial or industrial development that is located within a mining protection area as defined in Section 17-41-101, regardless of whether the commercial or industrial development is for a mining use as defined in Section 17-41-101.
(b) A county legislative body may not approve expansion area urban development unless:
(i) the county notifies the city or town of the proposed development; and
(ii)
(A) the city or town consents in writing to the development;
* * *