Notwithstanding section 6013(d)(3)-
Any determination under this section shall be made without regard to community property laws.
Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary, if-
then the other individual shall be relieved of liability for tax (including interest, penalties, and other amounts) for such taxable year to the extent such liability is attributable to such understatement.
* * *
to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984.
AMENDMENTS2019-Subsec. (c)(4)(B)(ii)(I). Pub. L. 116-25, §1001(b)(1)(A), substituted "Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals" for "Internal Revenue Service Office of Appeals". Subsec. (e)(7). Pub. L. 116-25, §1203(a)(1), added par. (7).Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 116-25, §1203(a)(2), amended subsec. (f) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary, if-"(1) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of either); and"(2) relief is not available to such individual under subsection (b) or (c),the Secretary may relieve such individual of such liability."2015-Subsec. (e)(6). Pub. L. 114-113 added par. (6). 2006-Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 109-432, §408(a), inserted ", or in the case of an individual who requests equitable relief under subsection (f)" after "apply" in introductory provisions. Subsec. (e)(1)(A)(i)(II). Pub. L. 109-432, §408(b)(1), inserted "or request is made" after "filed". Subsec. (e)(1)(B)(i). Pub. L. 109-432, §408(b)(2), inserted "or requesting equitable relief under subsection (f)" after "subsection (b) or (c)" and "or request" after "such election".Subsec. (e)(1)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 109-432, §408(b)(3), inserted "or to which the request under subsection (f) relates" before period at end. Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 109-432, §408(b)(4), inserted "or the request for equitable relief under
* * *