12 U.S.C. § 3207
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 3207 - Rules and regulations
Regulations to carry out this chapter, including regulations that permit service by a management official that would otherwise be prohibited by section 3202 of this title or section 3203 of this title, if such service would not result in a monopoly or substantial lessening of competition, may be prescribed by-
(1) the Comptroller of the Currency with respect to national banks and Federal savings associations (the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation),
(2) the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System with respect to State banks which are members of the Federal Reserve System, bank holding companies, and savings and loan holding companies,
(3) the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation with respect to State banks which are not members of the Federal Reserve System but the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and State savings associations (the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation),
(4) the National Credit Union Administration with respect to credit unions the accounts of which are insured by the National Credit Union Administration.
12 U.S.C. § 3207
Pub. L. 95-630, title II, §209, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3675; Pub. L. 103-325, title III, §338(b), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2236; Pub. L. 104-208, div. A, title II, §2210(c), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-410; Pub. L. 108-386, §8(e)(2), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2232; Pub. L. 111-203, title III, §360(2), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1549.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2010-Par. (1). Pub. L. 111-203, §360(2)(A), inserted "and Federal savings associations (the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation)" before the comma.Par. (2). Pub. L. 111-203, §360(2)(B), substituted ", bank holding companies, and savings and loan holding companies" for ", and bank holding companies".Par. (3). Pub. L. 111-203, §360(2)(C), substituted "Corporation and State savings associations (the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation)," for "Corporation,".Pars. (4), (5). Pub. L. 111-203, §360(2)(D), (E), redesignated par. (5) as (4) and struck out former par. (4) which read as follows: "the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision with respect to institutions the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and savings and loan holding companies, and".2004-Par. (1). Pub. L. 108-386 struck out "and banks located in the District of Columbia" after "national banks".1996- Pub. L. 104-208 redesignated subsec. (a) as entire section, in introductory provisions, substituted "Regulations" for "Rules and regulations" and inserted ", including regulations that permit service by a management official that would otherwise be prohibited by section 3202 of this title or section 3203 of this title, if such service would not result in a monopoly or substantial lessening of competition," after "chapter", in par. (4), substituted "Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision" for "Federal Home Loan Bank Board" and "Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation" for "Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation", and struck out subsecs. (b) and (c), which related to regulatory standards, and to limited exception for management official consignment program, respectively. 1994- Pub. L. 103-325 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted heading, struck out ", including rules or regulations which permit service by a management official which would otherwise be prohibited by section 3202 or section 3203 of this title," after "Rules and regulations to carry out this chapter" in introductory provisions, and added subsecs. (b) and (c).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2010 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 111-203 effective on the transfer date, see section 351 of Pub. L. 111-203 set out as a note under section 906 of Title 2, The Congress.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 108-386 effective Oct. 30, 2004, and, except as otherwise provided, applicable with respect to fiscal year 2005 and each succeeding fiscal year, see sections 8(i) and 9 of Pub. L. 108-386 set out as notes under section 321 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective upon the expiration of 120 days after Nov. 10, 1978, see section 2101 of Pub. L. 95-630 set out as a note under section 375b of this title.
Director
The term "Director" means the Director of the Bureau.
State
The term "State" means any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or the United States Virgin Islands or any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior under section 5131(a) of title 25.
credit
The term "credit" means the right granted by a person to a consumer to defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer payment for such purchase.