10 U.S.C. § 7062
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 7062 - Policy; composition; organized peace establishment
(a) It is the intent of Congress to provide an Army that is capable, in conjunction with the other armed forces, of-
(1) preserving the peace and security, and providing for the defense, of the United States, the Commonwealths and possessions, and any areas occupied by the United States;
(2) supporting the national policies;
(3) implementing the national objectives; and
(4) overcoming any nations responsible for aggressive acts that imperil the peace and security of the United States.
(b) In general, the Army, within the Department of the Army, includes land combat and service forces and such aviation and water transport as may be organic therein. It shall be organized, trained, and equipped primarily for prompt and sustained combat incident to operations on land. It is responsible for the preparation of land forces necessary for the effective prosecution of war except as otherwise assigned and, in accordance with integrated joint mobilization plans, for the expansion of the peacetime components of the Army to meet the needs of war.
(c) The Army consists of-
(1) the Regular Army, the Army National Guard of the United States, the Army National Guard while in the service of the United States and the Army Reserve; and
(2) all persons appointed or enlisted in, or conscripted into, the Army without component.
(d) The organized peace establishment of the Army consists of all-
(1) military organizations of the Army with their installations and supporting and auxiliary elements, including combat, training, administrative, and logistic elements; and
(2) members of the Army, including those not assigned to units;
necessary to form the basis for a complete and immediate mobilization for the national defense in the event of a national emergency.
10 U.S.C. § 7062
Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 166, §3062; Pub. L. 109-163, div. A, title X, §1057(a)(6), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3441; renumbered §7062, Pub. L. 115-232, div. A, title VIII, §808(a), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1838.
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTE
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
3062(a)3062(b)3062(c)3062(d) 10:20.5:181-1(e).10:1b.10:20i. July 10, 1950, ch. 454, §2, §101, 64 Stat. 321.July 26, 1947, ch. 343, §205(e), 61 Stat. 501.
50:1021. June 28, 1950, ch. 383, §301, 64 Stat. 268; July 9, 1952, ch. 608, §807(b), 66 Stat. 508.
July 9, 1952, ch. 608, §301, 66 Stat. 498.
In subsection (a), 10:20 (1st 19 words) is omitted as surplusage. The word "Commonwealth" is inserted to reflect the present status of Puerto Rico. The words "any areas occupied by the United States" are substituted for the words "occupied areas wherever located".In subsection (c), the words "consists of" are substituted for the word "includes".In subsection (c)(1), the words "the Army National Guard while in the service of the United States" are substituted for the words "all persons serving in the Army under call *** under any provision of law, including members of the National Guard of the several States, Territories, and the District of Columbia when in the service of the United States pursuant to call as provided by law". 10:1b (words between 1st and 3d semicolons) and 50:1021 (last sentence) are omitted, since the components listed include their members. In subsection (c)(2), the words "or inducted" are omitted as covered by the word "conscripted".In subsection (d), 10:20i (8th through 38th words) is omitted as surplusage. The words "consists of all" are substituted for the words "shall include all of". The words "members of the Army" are substituted for the word "personnel".
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2018- Pub. L. 115-232 renumbered section 3062 of this title as this section. 2006-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 109-163 substituted "Commonwealths and possessions" for "Territories, Commonwealths, and possessions".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2018 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 115-232 effective Feb. 1, 2019, with provision for the coordination of amendments and special rule for certain redesignations, see section 800 of Pub. L. 115-232, set out as a note preceding section 3001 of this title.
includes
"includes" means "includes but is not limited to"; and
Army National Guard of the United States
The term "Army National Guard of the United States" means the reserve component of the Army all of whose members are members of the Army National Guard.
Army National Guard
The term "Army National Guard" means that part of the organized militia of the several States and Territories, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia, active and inactive, that-(A) is a land force;(B) is trained, and has its officers appointed, under the sixteenth clause of section 8, article I, of the Constitution;(C) is organized, armed, and equipped wholly or partly at Federal expense; and(D) is federally recognized.
National Guard
The term "National Guard" means the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard.
armed forces
The term "armed forces" means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.
possessions
The term "possessions" includes the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Guano Islands, so long as they remain possessions, but does not include any Commonwealth.