10 U.S.C. § 612
Current through P.L. 118-82 (published on www.congress.gov on 09/20/2024)
Section 612 - Composition of selection boards
(a)
(1) Members of selection boards shall be appointed by the Secretary of the military department concerned in accordance with this section. A selection board shall consist of five or more officers of the same armed force as the officers under consideration by th
* * *
Added Pub. L. 96-513, title I, §105, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2851; amended Pub. L. 97-22, §4(a), July 10, 1981, 95 Stat. 125; Pub. L. 97-86, title IV, §405(b)(1), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1105; Pub. L. 99-145, title V, §514(b)(1), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 628; Pub. L. 99-433, title IV, §402(a), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1030; Pub. L. 106-398, §1[[div. A], title V, §504(a)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-101; Pub. L. 111-383, div. A, title V, §522(a), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4214; Pub. L. 116-283, div. A, title V, §503(a)(1), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3564.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2021-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 116-283 inserted at end "The members of a selection board shall represent the diverse population of the armed force concerned to the extent practicable." 2011-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111-383 amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: "Each selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title that will consider officers who are serving in, or have served in, joint duty assignments shall include at least one officer designated by the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff who is currently serving in a joint duty assignment. The Secretary of Defense may waive the preceding sentence in the case of any selection board of the Marine Corps."2000-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 106-398, §1[[div. A], title V, §504(a)(1)], struck out "who are on the active-duty list" after "five or more officers" in second sentence and inserted after second sentence "Each member of a selection board (except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4)) shall be an officer on the active-duty list."Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 106-398, §1[[div. A], title V, §504(a)(2)], substituted "of that armed force on active duty (whether or not on the active-duty list). The actual number of reserve officers shall be" for "of that armed force, with the exact number of reserve officers to be" and "the Secretary's discretion. Notwithstanding the first sentence of this paragraph," for "his discretion, except that". 1986-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99-433 added subsec. (c).1985-Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 99-145 substituted "rear admiral (lower half)" for "commodore". 1981-Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 97-22, §4(a)(1), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), substituted "Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a selection board" for "A selection board", and added subpar. (B).Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 97-86 substituted "commodore" for "commodore admiral".Pub. L. 97-22, §4(a)(2), inserted ",with the exact number of reserve officers to be determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned in his discretion" after "at least one reserve officer of that armed force" and inserted "who are eligible to serve on the board" after "the next higher grade".Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 97-22, §4(a)(3), substituted "Except as
* * *