Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 36.051 - Board of Directors(a) The governing body of a district is the board of directors, which shall consist of not fewer than five and not more than 11 directors elected for four-year terms. The number of directors may be changed as determined by the board when territory is annexed by the district.(b) A member of a governing body of another political subdivision is ineligible for appointment or election as a director. A director is disqualified and vacates the office of director if the director is appointed or elected as a member of the governing body of another political subdivision. This subsection does not apply to any district with a population less than 50,000.(c) Vacancies in the office of director shall be filled by appointment of the board. If the vacant office is not scheduled for election for longer than two years at the time of the appointment, the board shall order an election for the unexpired term to be held as part of the next regularly scheduled director's election. The appointed director's term shall end on qualification of the director elected at that election.(d) In a district with a population of less than 50,000, the common law doctrine of incompatibility does not disqualify: (1) a member of the governing body or officer of another political subdivision other than a municipality or county from serving as a director of the district; or(2) a director of the district from serving as a member of the governing body or officer of another political subdivision other than a municipality or county.Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 78, Sec. 1, eff. 5/19/2003.Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 933, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/1995.