Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 13.5031 - Nonsubmetering Rules(a) Notwithstanding any other law, the utility commission shall adopt rules and standards governing billing systems or methods used by manufactured home rental community owners, apartment house owners, condominium managers, or owners of other multiple use facilities for prorating or allocating among tenants nonsubmetered master metered utility service costs. In addition to other appropriate safeguards for the tenant, those rules shall require that: (1) the rental agreement contain a clear written description of the method of calculation of the allocation of nonsubmetered master metered utilities for the manufactured home rental community, apartment house, or multiple use facility;(2) the rental agreement contain a statement of the average manufactured home, apartment, or multiple use facility unit monthly bill for all units for any allocation of those utilities for the previous calendar year;(3) except as provided by this section, an owner or condominium manager may not impose additional charges on a tenant in excess of the actual charges imposed on the owner or condominium manager for utility consumption by the manufactured home rental community, apartment house, or multiple use facility;(4) the owner or condominium manager shall maintain adequate records regarding the utility consumption of the manufactured home rental community, apartment house, or multiple use facility, the charges assessed by the retail public utility, and the allocation of the utility costs to the tenants;(5) the owner or condominium manager shall maintain all necessary records concerning utility allocations, including the retail public utility's bills, and shall make the records available for inspection by the tenants during normal business hours; and(6) the owner or condominium manager may charge a tenant a fee for late payment of an allocated water bill if the amount of the fee does not exceed five percent of the bill paid late.(b) This section does not limit the authority of an owner, operator, or manager of an apartment house, manufactured home rental community, or multiple use facility to charge, bill for, or collect rent, an assessment, an administrative fee, a fee relating to the upkeep or management of chilled water, boiler, heating, ventilation, air conditioning, or other building system, or any other amount that is unrelated to utility costs.Tex. Water Code § 13.5031
Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 389,Sec. 3, eff. 6/1/2017.Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 171,Sec. 82, eff. 9/1/2013.Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 170,Sec. 2.82, eff. 9/1/2013.Amended By Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 673, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2003.Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 86, Sec. 1, eff. 8/30/1999Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 567, Sec. 43, eff. 9/1/1989.