Tex. Tax Code § 41.12
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 41.12 - Approval of Appraisal Records By Board
(a) By July 20, the appraisal review board shall:
(1) hear and determine all or substantially all timely filed protests;
(2) determine all timely filed challenges;
(3) submit a list of its approved changes in the records to the chief appraiser; and
(4) approve the records.
(b) The appraisal review board must complete substantially all timely filed protests before approving the appraisal records and may not approve the records if the sum of the appraised values, as determined by the chief appraiser, of all properties on which a protest has been filed but not determined is more than five percent of the total appraised value of all other taxable properties.
(c) The board of directors of an appraisal district established for a county with a population of at least one million by resolution may:
(1) postpone the deadline established by Subsection (a) for the performance of the functions listed in that subsection to a date not later than August 30; or
(2) provide that the appraisal review board may approve the appraisal records if the sum of the appraised values, as determined by the chief appraiser, of all properties on which a protest has been filed but not determined does not exceed 10 percent of the total appraised value of all other taxable properties.
Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 626 (H.B. 538), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2008
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1031, Sec. 7, 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1993
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 630, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 1985
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 312, Sec. 4, eff. June 7, 1985
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 170, ch. 13, Sec. 136, eff. Jan. 1, 1982
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2304, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.