Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 114.008 - Remedies for Breach of Trust(a) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or might occur, the court may: (1) compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duty or duties;(2) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;(3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust, including compelling the trustee to pay money or to restore property;(4) order a trustee to account;(5) appoint a receiver to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;(7) remove the trustee as provided under Section 113.082;(8) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;(9) subject to Subsection (b), void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property of which the trustee wrongfully disposed and recover the property or the proceeds from the property; or(10) order any other appropriate relief.(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(9), a person other than a beneficiary who, without knowledge that a trustee is exceeding or improperly exercising the trustee's powers, in good faith assists a trustee or in good faith and for value deals with a trustee is protected from liability as if the trustee had or properly exercised the power exercised by the trustee.Tex. Prop. Code § 114.008
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 148, Sec. 21, eff. 1/1/2006.