Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 2402.003 - Controlling Authority(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), the regulation of transportation network companies, drivers logged in to a digital network, and vehicles used to provide digitally prearranged rides: (1) is an exclusive power and function of this state; and(2) may not be regulated by a municipality or other local entity, including by: (B) requiring an additional license or permit;(D) imposing operational or entry requirements; or(E) imposing other requirements.(b) An airport owner or operator may impose regulations, including a reasonable fee, on a transportation network company that provides digitally prearranged rides to or from the airport.(c) The governing body of a governmental entity with jurisdiction over a cruise ship terminal may impose regulations, including a reasonable fee, on a transportation network company that provides digitally prearranged rides to or from the terminal.(d) Regulations under Subsections (b) and (c) may not:(1) conflict with the requirements of this chapter; or(2) include requirements for drivers in addition to those under Section 2402.107.(e) This chapter does not affect the ability of a local authority, as defined by Section 541.002, Transportation Code, to:(1) take an action described by Section 542.202, Transportation Code, or otherwise authorized by Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code, that allows the local authority to adopt traffic rules in the jurisdiction of the authority if the rules are applied to transportation network company vehicles and drivers in the same manner as non-transportation network company vehicles and drivers; or(2) enforce a provision of Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code, or any other state law relating to the operation of traffic on public roads.Tex. Occ. Code § 2402.003
Added by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 231,Sec. 1, eff. 5/29/2017.