Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 212.017 - Conflict of Interest; Penalty(a) In this section, "subdivided tract" means a tract of land, as a whole, that is subdivided. The term does not mean an individual lot in a subdivided tract of land.(b) A person has a substantial interest in a subdivided tract if the person: (1) has an equitable or legal ownership interest in the tract with a fair market value of $2,500 or more;(2) acts as a developer of the tract;(3) owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock or shares of or owns either 10 percent or more or $5,000 or more of the fair market value of a business entity that: (A) has an equitable or legal ownership interest in the tract with a fair market value of $2,500 or more; or(B) acts as a developer of the tract; or(4) receives in a calendar year funds from a business entity described by Subdivision (3) that exceed 10 percent of the person's gross income for the previous year.(c) A person also is considered to have a substantial interest in a subdivided tract if the person is related in the first degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, to another person who, under Subsection (b), has a substantial interest in the tract.(d) If a member of the municipal authority responsible for approving plats has a substantial interest in a subdivided tract, the member shall file, before a vote or decision regarding the approval of a plat for the tract, an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the interest and shall abstain from further participation in the matter. The affidavit must be filed with the municipal secretary or clerk.(e) A member of the municipal authority responsible for approving plats commits an offense if the member violates Subsection (d). An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.(f) The finding by a court of a violation of this section does not render voidable an action of the municipal authority responsible for approving plats unless the measure would not have passed the municipal authority without the vote of the member who violated this section.Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code § 212.017
Amended By Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(27), eff. 9/1/1995.Amended By Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 38, eff. 8/26/1991Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 624, Sec. 3.01, eff. 9/1/1989 Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1987.