Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 841.082 - Commitment Requirements(a) Before entering an order directing a person's civil commitment, the judge shall impose on the person requirements necessary to ensure the person's compliance with treatment and supervision and to protect the community. The requirements shall include: (1) requiring the person to reside where instructed by the office;(2) prohibiting the person's contact with a victim of the person;(3) requiring the person's participation in and compliance with the sex offender treatment program provided by the office and compliance with all written requirements imposed by the office;(4) requiring the person to submit to appropriate supervision and:(A) submit to tracking under a particular type of tracking service, if the person: (i) while residing at a civil commitment center, leaves the center for any reason;(ii) is in one of the two most restrictive tiers of treatment, as determined by the office;(iii) is on disciplinary status, as determined by the office; or(iv) resides in the community; and(B) if required to submit to tracking under Paragraph (A), refrain from tampering with, altering, modifying, obstructing, removing, or manipulating the tracking equipment; and(5) prohibiting the person from leaving the state without prior authorization from the office.(b) A tracking service to which a person is required to submit under Subsection (a)(4) must: (1) track the person's location in real time;(2) be able to provide a real-time report of the person's location to the office on request; and(3) periodically provide a cumulative report of the person's location to the office.(c) The judge shall provide a copy of the requirements imposed under Subsection (a) to the person and to the office. The office shall provide a copy of those requirements to the case manager and to the service providers.(d) The committing court retains jurisdiction of the case with respect to a proceeding conducted under this subchapter, other than a criminal proceeding involving an offense under Section 841.085, or to a civil commitment proceeding conducted under Subchapters F and G.(e) The requirements imposed under Subsection (a) may be modified by the committing court at any time after notice to each affected party to the proceedings and a hearing.Tex. Health and Safety Code § 841.082
Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 34,Sec. 16, eff. 9/1/2017.Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 770,Sec. 2.73, eff. 1/1/2017.Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 845,Sec. 13, eff. 6/17/2015.Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1201, Sec. 8, eff. 9/1/2011.Amended By Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 593, Sec. 1.12, eff. 9/1/2007.Amended By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 849, Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/2005.Amended By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 849, Sec. 7(1), eff. 9/1/2005.Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 24, eff. 9/1/2003.Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. 9/1/1999. See Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 34, Sec. 44.