Tex. Gov't Code § 403.031
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 403.031 - General Accounting Duties
(a) The comptroller shall maintain accounts and information as necessary to show the sources of state revenues and the purposes for which expenditures are made and shall provide proper accounting controls to protect state finances.
(b) The comptroller shall maintain a double entry system of bookkeeping.
(c) The comptroller, in consultation with the state auditor and the attorney general, may develop standards and criteria to account for or to reclassify receivables determined to be uncollectible. The standards and criteria developed by the comptroller must comply with generally accepted accounting principles as prescribed or modified by the Governmental Accounting Standards Board or its successors and must provide proper accounting controls to protect state finances. The attorney general shall review and approve the standards and criteria for classification of receivables. Receivables may be reclassified as collectible or uncollectible on a case-by-case basis as determined or approved by the attorney general. The classification of receivables as uncollectible under this subsection does not constitute forgiveness of the debt, and any person indebted to the state remains subject to Section 403.055.
Amended By Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 10, eff. 9/1/2003.
Amended By Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 70, eff. 9/1/1997
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 207, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1989
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1987.