Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 153.005 - Appointment of Sole or Joint Managing Conservator(a) In a suit, except as provided by Section 153.004, the court: (1) may appoint a sole managing conservator or may appoint joint managing conservators; and(2) if the parents are or will be separated, shall appoint at least one managing conservator.(b) A managing conservator must be a parent, a competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency.(c) In making an appointment authorized by this section, the court shall consider whether, preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit: (1) a party engaged in a history or pattern of family violence, as defined by Section 71.004;(2) a party engaged in a history or pattern of child abuse or child neglect; or(3) a final protective order was rendered against a party.Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 117,Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/2015.Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1,Sec. 1.043, eff. 4/2/2015.Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. 4/20/1995.