Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 33.011 - Definitions In this chapter:
(1) "Claimant" means a person seeking recovery of damages, including a plaintiff, counterclaimant, cross-claimant, or third-party plaintiff. In an action in which a party seeks recovery of damages for injury to another person, damage to the property of another person, death of another person, or other harm to another person, "claimant" includes: (A) the person who was injured, was harmed, or died or whose property was damaged; and(B) any person who is seeking, has sought, or could seek recovery of damages for the injury, harm, or death of that person or for the damage to the property of that person.(2) "Defendant" includes any person from whom, at the time of the submission of the case to the trier of fact, a claimant seeks recovery of damages.(3) "Liable defendant" means a defendant against whom a judgment can be entered for at least a portion of the damages awarded to the claimant.(4) "Percentage of responsibility" means that percentage, stated in whole numbers, attributed by the trier of fact to each claimant, each defendant, each settling person, or each responsible third party with respect to causing or contributing to cause in any way, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity violative of the applicable legal standard, or by any combination of the foregoing, the personal injury, property damage, death, or other harm for which recovery of damages is sought.(5) "Settling person" means a person who has, at any time, paid or promised to pay money or anything of monetary value to a claimant in consideration of potential liability with respect to the personal injury, property damage, death, or other harm for which recovery of damages is sought.(6) "Responsible third party" means any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these. The term "responsible third party" does not include a seller eligible for indemnity under Section 82.002.(7) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 4.10(3).Tex. Civ. Prac. and Rem. Code § 33.011
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 4.05, 4.10(3), eff. 9/1/2003.Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 136, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1995Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 2.07, eff. 9/2/1987 Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1985.