Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 22.355 - Exemptions From Certain Requirements Relating to Financial Records and Annual Reports Sections 22.352, 22.353, and 22.354 do not apply to:
(1) a corporation that solicits funds only from members of the corporation;(2) a corporation that does not intend to solicit and receive and does not actually raise or receive during a fiscal year contributions in an amount exceeding $10,000 from a source other than its own membership;(3) a private or independent institution of higher education described by Section 61.003, Education Code, accredited by a recognized accrediting agency as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code, a postsecondary educational institution authorized to grant degrees under a certificate of authority issued by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board or a foundation chartered for the benefit of the institution or any component part of the institution, a career school or college that has received a certificate of approval from the Texas Workforce Commission, a public institution of higher education or a foundation chartered for the benefit of the institution or any component part of the institution, or an elementary or secondary school;(4) a religious institution that is a church, an ecclesiastical or denominational organization, or another established physical place for worship at which religious services are the primary activity and are regularly conducted;(5) a trade association or professional society the income of which is principally derived from membership dues and assessments, sales, or services;(6) an insurer licensed and regulated by the Texas Department of Insurance; or(7) an alumni association of a public or private institution of higher education in this state that is recognized and acknowledged as the official alumni association by the institution.Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 22.355
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/2006.Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 64, Sec. 70, eff. 1/1/2006.