Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 9.204 - After-Acquired Property; Future Advances(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b), a security agreement may create or provide for a security interest in after-acquired collateral.(b) A security interest does not attach under a term constituting an after-acquired property clause to: (1) consumer goods, other than an accession when given as additional security, unless the debtor acquires rights in them within 10 days after the secured party gives value; or(2) a commercial tort claim.(c) A security agreement may provide that collateral secures, or that accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes are sold in connection with, future advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment.Tex. Bus. and Comm. Code § 9.204
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 1.01, eff. 7/1/2001.