Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 9-4-601 - Disbursements, investments and transfers of funds, generally(a)(1) No money shall be drawn from the state treasury except in accordance with appropriations duly authorized by law. Every disbursement from the state treasury, except as hereinafter provided, shall be upon the authorization of the commissioner of finance and administration, which authorization shall be in the form of a warrant, drawn in favor of the payee, and the warrant shall, upon being signed by the commissioner and delivered to the payee, become a draft on the treasury of the state. Electronic transfer of funds, in lieu of a warrant, may be utilized when such use is deemed by the commissioner and the state treasurer to be in the best interest of the state. When this method of disbursement is utilized, the commissioner shall authorize such transfer in writing, and the state treasurer shall accept such written advice in lieu of a warrant.(2) Notwithstanding title 66, chapter 29, warrants, drafts, and checks drawn on the state treasury that have not been redeemed within twelve (12) months of issue date shall be cancelled and written off the state's books, with the funds reverting to the fund of issue. Subsequent claims by the payee of said instruments shall be honored upon receipt of documentation to substantiate the claim. The commissioner of finance and administration and the state treasurer shall ensure the state's compliance with the unclaimed property law.(b) The commissioner may, with the approval of the state treasurer and the comptroller of the treasury, authorize warrants as set forth in subsection (a) to be issued on the commissioner's behalf by another state official or by a third party pursuant to contract with the state. In exercising discretion pursuant to this subsection (b), the commissioner shall set out in writing such commissioner's authorization and the limitations and restrictions upon that authorization.(c) All state money in any depository of the state government shall stand on the books of the depository to the credit of the state treasurer. Transfer of funds between depositories, in order to facilitate a concentration of funds for immediate investment, or payment of state obligations pursuant to subsection (a), shall be made by electronic transfer of funds or in accordance with such other procedures authorized by the state treasurer and approved by the commissioner and the comptroller of the treasury.(d) The state treasurer is specifically authorized to purchase investments which are otherwise authorized by law or by authority delegated to the state treasurer pursuant to § 9-4-602 by electronic transfer of funds or in accordance with such other procedures authorized by the state treasurer and approved by the commissioner and the comptroller of the treasury.(e) Whenever electronic transfer of funds is used for the purpose authorized by this section, such electronic funds transfer shall be made through the federal reserve system upon instructions of the state treasurer confirmed by written documentation, or by magnetic tape, disc or other medium designed for electronic communication. Copies of such written documentation or electronic communication shall be furnished immediately to the commissioner and shall contain a full description of the transaction in a form acceptable to the commissioner.Amended by 2013 Tenn. Acts, ch. 454,s 30, eff. 5/16/2013.Acts 1985, ch. 118, § 41; 1986, ch. 551, § 1.