Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 8-13-108 - Duties of office(a) It is the duty of the register to:(1) Determine whether each instrument offered for registration is entitled to registration under the laws of this state;(2) If the instrument is accepted for registration, note on the instrument the time the instrument is actually received by the register;(3) Keep a notebook containing
* * *
so as to have real estate titles in books separate from other conveyances. A separate set of books, to be called books of commercial secured liens, shall be kept, in which the register shall register, separately from all other items, all liens filed under the Uniform Commercial Code, compiled in title 47, chapters 1-9, and which shall be indexed as set forth in § 47-9-519;(12) Procure and keep good and well-bound books, to be called records of bankruptcies, in which the register shall register, separately from land titles, in the order in which they are filed, certified copies of petitions in bankruptcy (with schedules omitted), decrees of adjudication of bankruptcy, and orders of bankruptcy courts approving trustees' bonds which may be tendered for registration; and(13) Provide a client representation letter to the comptroller of the treasury within ten (10) days of a request for such letter during any audit.(b)(1) When a system of microphotography is used to record any instruments, papers, documents or notices, each original reel of film thereof kept by the register shall be given a separate number, and shall be called a "book," "film" or "reel" or shall be similarly designated, and each page or photograph of such instrument, paper, document or notice shall be called a "page," "image" or such similar designation.(2) Whenever, under any law, it is required that an instrument, paper, document or notice is to be identified or referred to as recorded in a book or page, or both, it shall be sufficient for purposes of identification and of compliance with such law or laws that reference be made to such instrument, paper, document or notice by the designation adopted by the register pursuant to this section.(3) The recording and registering of such instruments, papers, documents or notices in the "official record book" imparts notice as required by law in like manner and effect as if the original instrument, paper, document or notice was recorded in separate books or film.(c) In those counties having a population of not less than two hundred thousand (200,000) nor more than four hundred ten thousand (410,000), according to the 1960 federal census, the registers of the counties who maintain indexed records in accordance with title 10, chapter 7, part 2, and whose indexes are maintained in chronological order within alphabetical order may, in their discretion, be exempt from the duties in subdivision (a)(1) relative to the keeping of notebooks. All references in this section to notebooks and the requirements as to the notices and information to be entered in the notebooks shall apply to the registers' index records.(d) All counties having complied with title 10, chapter 7, part 4, in the establishment of a county records commission, are hereby authorized to maintain a continuous recording of any and all instruments, papers or notices in one (1) general series of books or film to be designated "official record book." The series shall be numbered consecutively beginning with number one (1).(e)(1) In counties having a metropolitan form of government with a population of four hundred thousand (400,000), or more according to the 1990 federal census, the office of register of deeds is authorized to implement an automated system for recording deeds and other instruments from remote locations. Electronic copies of such instruments are to be received within the register's office, reviewed for legibility and form, with any needed corrections, additions, modifications or changes needed to meet legal requirements for recordable form transmitted back to the sender over the system's dedicated lines. Once approved, a digitized label with the appropriate recording number, fees, taxes, date and time is affixed to the document which becomes an officially recorded document and is retained by the register of deeds. A copy of the digitized image is then transmitted back to the sender confirming that the recording has been completed. The register wishing to implement such electronic system may request technical assistance from the office of the comptroller of the treasury to advise on matters of system security and reliability.(2) The office of register of deeds in such county is further authorized to implement a method to accept the optional payment of fees for recording deeds and other instruments by means of electronic funds transfer. The method implemented shall ensure that such transfer is properly documented and recorded.(3) Any register implementing an automated system for recording deeds and other instruments electronically transmitted from remote locations shall file a statement with the comptroller of the treasury at least thirty (30) days prior to offering such service. The statement shall contain the following information: (A) A description of the computer hardware and software to be utilized;(B) A description of the procedures to be used to provide electronic recording of deeds and other instruments electronically transmitted from remote locations;(C) A description of the system security features;(D) A description of the register's office personnel who will be responsible for setting up remote users and for monitoring remote access activity;(E) A description of the types of records or documents to be electronically recorded;(F) A description of the integration of the electronic recording system with the register's office other automated systems such as imaging, indexing, fee collection, cash management and accounting;(G) A description of the instrument archive, document retrieval, and system backup policies
* * *