Tenn. Code § 7-53-305
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 7-53-305 - Exemption from taxation - Payments in lieu of ad valorem taxes - Securities
(a)
(1) The corporation is hereby declared to be performing a public function in behalf of the municipality with respect to which the corporation is organized and to be a public instrumentality of such municipality. Accordingly, the corporation and all properties at any time owned by it, and the income and revenues from the properties, and all bonds issued by it, and the income from the bonds, shall be exempt from all taxation in the state of Tennessee. Also for purposes of the Securities Act of 1980, compiled as title 48, chapter 1, part 1, bonds issued by the corporation shall be deemed to be securities issued by a public instrumentality or a political subdivision of the state of Tennessee.
(2)
(A) Notwithstanding this section to the contrary, and unless the municipality adopts an ordinance or resolution requiring that any agreement with respect to the payments in lieu of taxes entered into pursuant to this subdivision (a)(2) be approved by the municipality, a corporation may negotiate and receive from any lessee of the corporation, without any delegation from the municipality, payments in lieu of taxes with respect to a tax-credit housing project; provided, that:
(i) The payments in lieu of taxes are payable to all applicable taxing jurisdictions in which the project is located and are not less than the taxes that would have been paid to each such taxing jurisdiction for the tax year prior to the year the project became a tax-credit housing project; and
(ii) The chief executive officer of the municipality has executed a letter supporting the project that is filed with the corporation.
(B) The corporation is declared to be serving a public purpose by negotiating and receiving from any lessee of the corporation payments in lieu of taxes with respect to a tax-credit housing project.
(C) As used in this subdivision (a)(2), "tax-credit housing project" or "project" means a project that has received an allocation of low-income housing tax credits under Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 42), or any successor provision, from the Tennessee housing development agency or is otherwise eligible for the tax credits as the result of the issuance of bonds, the interest on which is not subject to federal income taxation.
(D) The corporation may acquire and lease a tax-credit housing project as authorized in this chapter, notwithstanding any limitations in this chapter on the power of the corporation to purchase or otherwise acquire apartments.
(b)
(1)
(A) The corporation has the authority to negotiate, accept, or waive from any of the corporation's lessees payments in lieu of taxes only upon receipt of a formal delegation of such authority from the municipality or municipalities that formed the corporation. Any such authorization shall be granted only upon a finding by the municipality or municipalities that the payments or waiver of the payments are deemed to be in furtherance of the corporation's public purposes. The legislative body of the municipality or municipalities making the delegation may require the corporation to submit for approval any agreement with any of the corporation's lessees providing for the acceptance or waiver of payments in lieu of taxes.
(B) No agreement providing for the acceptance or waiver of payments in lieu of taxes, including any renewal or extension of such agreement, entered into by a municipality or corporation to which such authority has been delegated shall result in a corporation's lessee making payments in lieu of taxes in an amount less than the applicable ad valorem taxes for a period that is greater than twenty (20) years plus a reasonable construction or installation period not to exceed three (3) years, unless both the commissioner of economic and community development and the comptroller of the treasury have made a written determination that the agreement is in the best interest of the state.
(C) The corporation shall attach to each agreement an analysis of the costs and benefits of the agreement, in such manner and under such conditions as shall be prescribed by the commissioner of economic and community development or the commissioner's designee.
(2) With regard to any project located within an area designated as the center-city area by a municipality in which there has been created a central business improvement district pursuant to the Central Business Improvement District Act of 1971, compiled in chapter 84 of this title, the amount of such payments shall not be fixed below the lesser of:
(A) Ad valorem taxes otherwise due and payable by a tax-paying entity upon the current fair market value of the leased properties; or
(B) Ad valorem taxes that were or would have been due and payable on the leased properties for the period immediately preceding the date of their acquisition by the corporation.
(3) The minimum payments in subdivisions (b)(2)(A) and (B) shall not be applicable to an eligible headquarters facility.
(c) This section shall apply, from the date of their issuance, to all bonds heretofore or hereafter issued under this chapter and the income from such bonds whether heretofore or hereafter received.
(d)
(1) Payments in lieu of taxes and any lease payments payable to a corporation, to the extent such payments in lieu of taxes and lease payments in the aggregate do not exceed ad valorem taxes otherwise due and payable where the leased property is owned by an entity subject to taxation, shall become and remain a first lien upon the fee interest in the leased property from January 1 of the year in which such payment in lieu of taxes on lease payments is due. The corporation may enforce such lien, and also obtain interest at ten percent (10%) per annum from the date due and reasonable attorneys' fees, by suit filed in the circuit or chancery court.
* * *