Tenn. Code § 7-51-1105
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 7-51-1105 - License to operate - Application
(a) Any person, partnership, or corporation desiring to secure a license shall make application to the adult-oriented establishment board. A copy of the application shall be distributed promptly to the county sheriff's department.
(b) The application for a license shall be upon a form provided by the board. An applicant for a license shall furnish the following information under oath:
(1) Name and address, including all aliases;
(2) Written proof that the individual is at least eighteen (18) years of age;
(3) The business, occupation or employment of the applicant in an adult- oriented establishment for five (5) years immediately preceding the date of the application;
(4) The adult-oriented establishment or similar business license history of the applicant; whether such applicant, in previously operating in this or any other county, city or state under license, has had such license revoked or suspended, the reason therefor, and the business activity or occupation subject to such action of suspension or revocation;
(5) Any conviction for or plea of nolo contendere to a specified criminal act, as defined in § 7-51-1102;
(6) The address of the adult-oriented establishment to be operated by the applicant;
(7)
(A) If the applicant is a corporation, the application shall specify the name, address, and telephone number of the corporation, the date and the state of incorporation, the name and address of the registered agent for service of process of the corporation, and the names and addresses of the officers and directors of the corporation, and the names and addresses of any persons holding fifty percent (50%) or more of the stock of the corporation;
(B) If the applicant is a partnership, the application shall specify the name and address of the partnership, and the name and address of all general partners of the partnership;
(C) If the partnership is a limited partnership, the application shall specify the name and address of all general partners who have a controlling interest in the partnership; and
(8) A statement by the applicant that the applicant is familiar with this part and is in compliance with this part.
(c) Within ten (10) days of receiving the results of the investigation conducted by the board or the sheriff's department, pursuant to § 7-51-1106(4), the board shall notify the applicant that the application is granted, denied or held for further investigation. Such additional investigation shall not exceed an additional thirty (30) days unless otherwise agreed to by the applicant. Upon the conclusion of such additional investigation, the board shall advise the applicant in writing whether the application is granted or denied.
(d) Failure or refusal of the applicant to give any information relevant to the investigation of the application, or the applicant's refusal or failure to appear at any reasonable time and place for examination under oath regarding the application or the applicant's refusal to submit to or cooperate with any investigation required by this part constitutes an admission by the applicant that the applicant is ineligible for such license and shall be grounds for denial of the license by the board.
T.C.A. § 7-51-1105
Acts 1987, ch. 432, § 5; 1998, ch. 1090, § 1.