Tenn. Code § 68-11-1625
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 68-11-1625 - Development of measures for assessing quality of entities receiving certificate of need - Failure to meet quality measures - Penalties
(a) In consultation with the department of health, the department of mental health and substance abuse services, and the department of disability and aging, and subject to § 68-11-1609(h), the commission shall develop by rule measures for assessing quality for entities that, on or after July 1, 2016, receive a certificate of need under this part. In developing quality measures, the commission may seek the advice of stakeholders with respect to certificates of need for specific institutions or services.
(b) If the commission determines that an entity has failed to meet the quality measures developed under this section, then the commission shall refer that finding to the board for licensing health care facilities or the department of mental health and substance abuse services, whichever is appropriate, for appropriate action on the license of the entity under part 2 of this chapter.
(c) If the commission determines that an entity has failed to meet a quality measure imposed as a condition for a certificate of need by the commission, then the commission may impose penalties pursuant to § 68-11-1616 or revoke a certificate of need pursuant to § 68-11-1617.
T.C.A. § 68-11-1625
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 688,s 172, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1119, s 153, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2021 Tenn. Acts, ch. 557, s 1, eff. 10/1/2021.
Acts 2002, ch. 780, § 4; 2003 , ch. 392, §§ 1-4; 2004, ch. 942, § 14; 2010 , ch. 1100, § 125; 2011 , ch. 158, § 40; 2011 , ch. 494, § 6; 2012 , ch. 575, § 1.