Tenn. Code § 67-1-1801
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 67-1-1801 - Enumeration of remedies
(a)
(1) In all cases in which any officer, charged by law with the authority to assess taxes that are collected or administered by the commissioner of revenue, shall finally assess a tax alleged or claimed to be due, if the taxpayer against whom the final assessment is made believes the final assessment to be unjust, illegal or incorrect, the taxpayer's remedies shall be as follows:
(A) The taxpayer may pay the tax and file a claim for refund of the tax and proceed as provided in this part; or
(B) The taxpayer may file suit against the commissioner in chancery court in the appropriate county in this state, challenging all or any portion of the final assessment of such tax, including any interest and penalty associated with the tax. Until the earlier of the expiration of ninety (90) days after an assessment becomes final, or the filing of a suit by the taxpayer as provided in subsection (b), no levy as defined in § 67-1-1404 shall be made, begun or prosecuted by the commissioner. The commissioner may, however, initiate and pursue any other action to collect an assessed deficiency under part 14 of this chapter or otherwise, including, but not limited to, the filing of a notice of lien as provided in § 67-1-1403 and the collection of a jeopardy assessment.
(2) Subdivision (a)(1)(B) shall not apply to those cases where the final assessment is based on:
(A) Bad checks;
(B) Debit memos based on mathematical errors caused by the taxpayer's own figures; and
(C) Delinquent partial payment agreements.
(b) A suit challenging the final assessment of a tax or seeking a stay of collection of an inheritance or gift tax deficiency pending a final determination of a timely proceeding for review of an appraisal filed by the taxpayer before the appropriate board must be:
(1) Filed within ninety (90) days from the date the assessment becomes final, with a copy of the notice of proposed assessment issued pursuant to § 67-1-1438 attached to the notice as an exhibit; and
(2) Signed by the taxpayer under the penalties of perjury, affirming that the taxpayer or affiant believes that the final assessment, or the portion of the final assessment being challenged, is unjust, illegal or incorrect and that the suit is brought in good faith and not solely for the purpose of delay.
(c)
(1) A suit filed by a taxpayer under subsection (b) shall operate to continue the stay of collection of the tax, or portion of the tax challenged, as provided in subdivision (a)(1)(B), except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), until dismissal or final determination of the tax, if the taxpayer also files with the taxpayer's suit one (1) of the following:
(A) A corporate surety bond or an irrevocable letter of credit, in the form prescribed by regulations issued by the commissioner, issued by a qualified surety company or bank, in a principal amount equal to one hundred fifty percent (150%) of the amount of the final assessment or portion of the final assessment that is challenged by the suit;
* * *
(h) The commissioner shall be entitled, upon motion with notice to the transferee or assignee of a taxpayer's assets, to have the court set aside and order restored to the taxpayer for the benefit of the commissioner all transfers and assignments of the taxpayer's assets occurring subsequent to or within one (1) year preceding the filing of suit by the taxpayer challenging an assessment by the commissioner, except those transfers or assignments that were bona fide, arm's length sales or pledges of noninventory assets of a value of less than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or sales from inventory occurring in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business, and for which the taxpayer received full and adequate consideration in money or money's worth. The commissioner shall be entitled to discover any and all matters, not privileged, pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure. The court may order the restored assets sold and liquidated under the procedures established in part 14 of this chapter, and shall apply the net proceeds of the sale to the payment of all amounts assessed by the commissioner against the taxpayer, and shall return the balance of the proceeds, pro rata, to the person or persons from whom the assignment or transfer of such assets was set aside.
(i) To the extent of any amounts collected by or paid to the commissioner with respect to an assessment, or any portion of the assessment, challenged by suit by the taxpayer, whether such collection was pursuant to a jeopardy proceeding, by application of assets restored to the taxpayer pursuant to subsection (h), or otherwise, the suit shall proceed as a timely suit for refund of taxes paid, as if a timely claim for refund had been filed by the taxpayer and denied by the commissioner.
(j) Any notice of a proposed or final assessment issued by the department shall include notice that the taxpayer has the right to file suit in the appropriate chancery court of this state in accordance with this section to challenge the final assessment and collection of the tax within ninety (90) days from the date such assessment becomes final.
T.C.A. § 67-1-1801
Amended by 2014 Tenn. Acts, ch. 854, s 9, eff. 1/1/2015.
Acts 1986, ch. 749, § 5; 1987, ch. 91, § 1; 1998, ch. 637, § 1; 1998, ch. 641, § 5.