Tenn. Code § 67-1-1801
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 67-1-1801 - Enumeration of remedies
(a)
(1) In all cases in which any officer, charged by law with the authority to assess taxes that are collected or administered by the commissioner of revenue, shall finally assess a tax alleged or claimed to be due, if the taxpayer against whom the final assessment is made believes the final assessment to be unjust, illegal or incorrect, the taxpayer's remedies shall be as follows:
* * *
(g) The commissioner may at any time file a motion with the court challenging the qualification, sufficiency, or validity and accuracy of any bond, letter of credit, affidavit, or notice of lien filed by a taxpayer. Such motion may also seek to increase the amount of any bond, letter of credit, pledge or collateral assignment of assets, or notice of lien, which shall be granted, if it reasonably appears to the court that the amount is not sufficient to protect the state adequately. The commissioner shall be entitled to discover any and all matters, not privileged, pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure. If a bond, letter of credit, or notice of lien is determined, after hearing, to be disqualified or insufficient to stay a levy or action to collect the final assessment, or portion of the final assessment challenged, such stay shall be lifted, unless made qualified or sufficient within the time, not to exceed ten (10) days, prescribed by the court. If the court, after hearing, determines that an affidavit filed by the taxpayer contains material omissions, misrepresentations, overvaluation of assets or understatement of liabilities, the court shall dismiss the taxpayer's suit with prejudice, unless the court also finds, from the preponderance of the evidence, that such omission, misrepresentation, overvaluation or understatement was not intentional and was not made for the purpose of misleading the commissioner or the court, or of concealing or disguising assets, transfer of assets, or the value of those assets.
(h) The commissioner shall be entitled, upon motion with notice to the transferee or assignee of a taxpayer's assets, to have the court set aside and order restored to the taxpayer for the benefit of the commissioner all transfers and assignments of the taxpayer's assets occurring subsequent to or within one (1) year preceding the filing of suit by the taxpayer challenging an assessment by the commissioner, except those transfers or assignments that were bona fide, arm's length sales or pledges of noninventory assets of a value of less than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or sales from inventory occurring in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business, and for which the taxpayer received full and adequate consideration in money or money's worth. The commissioner shall be entitled to discover any and all matters, not privileged, pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure. The court may order the restored assets sold and liquidated under the procedures established in part 14 of this chapter, and shall apply the net proceeds of the sale to the payment of all amounts assessed by the commissioner against the taxpayer, and shall return the balance of the proceeds, pro rata, to the person or persons from whom the assignment or transfer of such assets was set aside.
(i) To the extent of any amounts collected by or paid to the commissioner with respect to an assessment, or any portion of the assessment, challenged by suit by the taxpayer, whether such collection was pursuant to a jeopardy proceeding, by application of assets restored to the taxpayer pursuant to subsection (h), or otherwise, the suit shall proceed as a timely suit for refund of taxes paid, as if a timely claim for refund had been filed by the taxpayer and denied by the commissioner.
(j) Any notice of a proposed or final assessment issued by the department shall include notice that the taxpayer has the right to file suit in the appropriate chancery court of this state in accordance with this section to challenge the final assessment and collection of the tax within ninety (90) days from the date such assessment becomes final.
T.C.A. § 67-1-1801
Amended by 2014 Tenn. Acts, ch. 854, s 9, eff. 1/1/2015.
Acts 1986, ch. 749, § 5; 1987, ch. 91, § 1; 1998, ch. 637, § 1; 1998, ch. 641, § 5.