Tenn. Code § 66-32-133
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 66-32-133 - Prize or gift promotional offers - Unlawful acts
The following unfair acts or practices undertaken by, or omissions of, any person in the operation of any prize or gift promotional offer, by any means, including, but not limited to, by mail, by telephone, by advertisement or in person, for a time-share project are prohibited:
(1) Failing to clearly and conspicuously state the name and street address of the person making the offer;
(2) Representing or leading a person to believe that the person is or could be a winner if the person has not won or is not eligible to win;
(3) Representing or leading a person to believe that the person has been "selected" or is otherwise part of a select or special group when the person has not been selected or is not part of a select or special group;
(4) Representing that a person has won or could win a prize, or will receive a gift, or thing of value or has been selected, or is eligible, to win a prize, or receive a gift, or thing of value if the receipt of the prize, or gift, or thing of value is conditioned upon the person listening to or observing a sales promotional effort, making a purchase, or incurring any monetary obligation unless it is clearly and conspicuously disclosed, at the time of the initial offer, contact, or notification of the prize or gift, or thing of value that an attempt will be made to induce the consumer or person to incur a monetary obligation, including the amount of any monetary obligation;
(5) Failing to clearly and conspicuously disclose next to each prize, gift, or thing of value offered or any product offered for sale through the promotional plan the item's approximate verifiable retail value, which means the price at which the person offering the item can substantiate that a substantial number of these items have been sold at retail by another person or, in the event such substantiation is unavailable, nor more than three (3) times the amount actually paid by the sponsor or promoter for the item;
(6) Representing that the prize, gift, or thing of value offered or any product offered for sale through the promotional plan possesses particular features or benefits, if it does not, or is of a particular standard, quality, grade, or model, if it is of another;
(7) Failing to clearly and conspicuously disclose next to each prize, gift, or thing of value offered, a statement of odds, if applicable, in Arabic numerals, of receiving each item offered, and a statement, if applicable, that those offers are not exclusive to the above-named person and whether all prizes or gifts will be awarded;
(8) Making the receipt of an offered prize or gift contingent upon the consent of individual winners or recipients to allow their names to be used for promotional purposes, or failing to obtain the express written or oral consent of individual winners or recipients before their names are used for a promotional purpose in connection with the mailing to a third person;
(9) Refusing to disclose or make available, upon request, the names of the recipients of any prizes or gifts within the geographic area wherein the promotional offers were made;
(10)
(A) Failing to clearly and conspicuously disclose in any initial offer, at a minimum, the following:
(i) A general description of the types and categories of any restrictions, qualifications, or other conditions, that must be satisfied before the person is entitled to receive or use the prize, gift, or thing of value or product or service offered;
(ii) The approximate total of all costs, fees, or other monetary obligations that must be satisfied before the consumer or person is entitled to receive or use the prize, gift, or thing of value or product or service offered; and
* * *