Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 65-15-101 - Purpose - Participation in the unified carrier registration system(a) It is declared that the legislation contained in this part is enacted for the sole purpose of promoting and conserving the interest and convenience of the public by conferring upon the department of revenue and the department of safety the power and authority, and making it the duty of the department of revenue and the department of safety to supervise and regulate the transportation of persons and property by motor vehicle over or upon the public highways of this state, and to supervise and regulate certain businesses closely allied with such motor transportation, so as to:(1) Regulate, foster, promote and preserve proper and economically sound transportation and authorize and permit proper coordination of all transportation facilities;(2) Relieve existing and future undue burdens upon the highways arising by reason of their use by motor vehicles;(3) Protect the welfare and safety of the traveling and shipping public in their use of the highways, and in their contact with the agencies of motor transportation and allied occupations; and(4) Protect the property of the state and its highways from unreasonable, improper or excessive use.(b) It is the intent of the general assembly that this state participate in the unified carrier registration system beginning with the date that it is established by the secretary of the United States department of transportation, in accordance with 49 U.S.C. § 13908. Pursuant to this intent, the commissioner of revenue is authorized to participate in the unified carrier registration plan and agreement established in accordance with 49 U.S.C. § 14504a, and to file on behalf of this state the plan required by 49 U.S.C. § 14504a(e).(c) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, on and after the date on which the secretary of the United States department of transportation establishes the unified carrier registration system in accordance with 49 U.S.C. § 13908, no foreign or domestic motor carrier, motor private carrier, leasing company, broker or freight forwarder, as defined in title 49 of the United States Code, shall operate any motor vehicles on the highways of this state without first registering with a base state under the unified carrier registration system and paying all fees required under the federal Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005, compiled generally throughout title 49 of the United States Code.(d) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, on and after the date on which the secretary of the United States department of transportation establishes the unified carrier registration system in accordance with 49 U.S.C. § 13908, the commissioner of revenue shall follow rules governing the unified carrier registration agreement issued under the unified carrier registration plan by its board of directors. The commissioner shall follow rules and collect fee assessments set by the federal secretary of transportation from foreign and domestic motor carriers, motor private carriers, leasing companies, brokers, and freight forwarders, and do all things necessary to enable this state to participate in the federal unified carrier registration agreement pursuant to the federal Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005.Acts 1933, ch. 119, § 21; C. Supp. 1950, § 5501.23 (Williams, § 5501.21); impl. am. Acts 1955, ch. 69, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 65-1501; Acts 1995, ch. 305, § 30; 2007, ch. 484, § 97.