Tenn. Code § 57-4-306
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 57-4-306 - Distribution of collections
(a) All gross receipt taxes collected under § 57-4-301(c) shall be distributed by the commissioner of revenue as follows:
* * *
(g) Upon the commissioner withholding distributions of proceeds as authorized under subsection (f), an aggrieved local school board shall have the authority to pursue equitable relief against the local political subdivision in the chancery court; provided, however, that in the event that the state is a party or becomes a party to the suit, then such suit shall be filed or transferred to the chancery court of Davidson County. Upon receipt of a copy of the final judgment of the court, the commissioner shall distribute all withheld proceeds to the local political subdivision, which shall remit such proceeds to the aggrieved party pursuant to the judgment. If the amount of the judgment is not satisfied by the withheld proceeds, then the local political subdivision shall be solely responsible for remitting future proceeds to the aggrieved party pursuant to the judgment.
(h)
(1) Subsections (a)-(i) shall not apply in counties having a population, according to the 2010 federal census or any subsequent federal census of:
not less than
nor more than
98,900....................
99,000
336,400....................
336,500
In such counties, all gross receipt taxes collected under § 57-4-301(c) shall be distributed by the commissioner of revenue as follows:
(A) Fifty percent (50%) to the general fund to be earmarked for education purposes; and
(B) The other fifty percent (50%) to be distributed to local political subdivisions as follows:
(i) Collections for privileges exercised in an incorporated municipality shall be distributed by the commissioner to the city recorder; and
(ii) Collections for privileges exercised in an unincorporated area of the county shall be distributed by the commissioner to the county trustee.
(2) The proceeds received in each local political subdivision pursuant to subdivision (h)(1)(B) shall be distributed by the local political subdivision in the following manner:
(A) One-half (½) of the proceeds shall be expended and distributed in the same manner as the county property tax for schools is expended and distributed; any proceeds expended and distributed to municipalities which do not operate their own school systems separate from the county are required to remit one-half (½) of their proceeds of the gross receipts liquor-by-the-drink tax to the county school fund; and
(B) The other one-half (½) of the proceeds shall be distributed as follows:
(i) Collections of gross receipts collected in unincorporated areas, to the county general fund; and
(ii) Collections of gross receipts in incorporated cities and towns, to the city or town wherein such tax is collected.
(i) [Expired effective July 1, 2023. See the Compiler's Notes.]
T.C.A. § 57-4-306
Amended by 2020 Tenn. Acts, ch. 696, Secs.s 1, s 2, s 3, s 4 eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by 2019 Tenn. Acts, ch. 194, s 2, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2019 Tenn. Acts, ch. 194, s 1, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 687, s 2, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 687, s 1, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2017 Tenn. Acts, ch. 346, s 2, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by 2017 Tenn. Acts, ch. 346, s 1, eff. 7/1/2017.
* * *