Tenn. Code § 55-8-152
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 55-8-152 - Speed limits - Penalties
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), it is unlawful for any person to operate or drive a motor vehicle upon any highway or public road of this state in excess of sixty-five miles per hour (65 mph).
(b) "Truck," as used in this section, means any motor vehicle of one and one-half (11/2) ton rated capacity or more.
(c) On all controlled-access highways with four (4) or more lanes, which are designated as being on the state system of highways or the state system of interstate highways, it is unlawful for any person to operate or drive a motor vehicle or a truck at a rate of speed in excess of seventy miles per hour (70 mph). In the left-hand lane of all controlled-access highways with four (4) or more lanes, which are designated as being on the state system of highways or the state system of interstate highways, it is unlawful for any person to operate or drive a motor vehicle at a rate of speed less than fifty-five miles per hour (55 mph).
(d)
(1)
(A) Except as provided for certain counties in subdivision (d)(2), counties and municipalities are authorized to establish special speed limits upon any highway or public road of this state within their jurisdiction, except at school entrances and exits to and from controlled access highways on the system of state highways, which is adjacent to school grounds that are devoted primarily to normal school day activity. Such speed limit shall be enacted based on an engineering investigation, shall not be less than fifteen miles per hour (15 mph) and shall be in effect only when proper signs are posted with a warning flasher or flashers in operation and only while children are actually present.
(B) In any county or municipality where the local legislative body does not establish special speed limits as provided for above, any person who shall drive at a speed exceeding fifteen miles per hour (15 mph) when passing a school during a recess period when a warning flasher or flashers are in operation, or during a period of ninety (90) minutes before the opening hour of a school or a period of ninety (90) minutes after the closing hour of a school, while children are actually going to or leaving school, shall be prima facie guilty of reckless driving.
(C) The department of transportation has the authority to establish such special speed limits at school entrances and exits to and from controlled access highways on the system of state highways.
(D) A municipality may adopt an ordinance by majority vote of the municipal governing body to establish a special speed limit upon a public road, street, or highway within its jurisdiction that is adjacent to or within one-fourth (1/4) mile of a zone classified by the municipality for residential use. Notwithstanding another law to the contrary, a violation of the special speed limit established pursuant to this subdivision (d)(1)(D) is a Class C misdemeanor, punishable by fine only of two hundred dollars ($200).
(2) In counties of not less than forty-three thousand seven hundred (43,700) nor more than forty-three thousand eight hundred (43,800) and counties of not less than one hundred forty-three thousand (143,000) nor more than one hundred forty-five thousand (145,000) and counties of not less than eighty-five thousand seven hundred twenty-five (85,725) nor more than eighty-five thousand eight hundred twenty-five (85,825) and counties of not less than four hundred seventy-seven thousand eight hundred (477,800) nor more than four hundred seventy-seven thousand nine hundred (477,900), according to the 1980 federal census or any subsequent federal census, counties and municipalities are authorized to establish special speed limits upon any highway or public road of this state within their jurisdiction, except at school entrances and exits to and from controlled access highways on the system of state highways, which is adjacent to or within one-fourth (1/4) mile of school grounds that are devoted to normal school day activities. Such speed limit shall be enacted based on an engineering investigation and shall not be less than fifteen miles per hour (15 mph) and shall be in effect only when proper signs are posted with a warning flasher or flashers in operation. In any county or municipality where the local legislative body does not establish special speed limits as provided for above, any person who drives at a speed exceeding fifteen miles per hour (15 mph) when passing a school during a recess period when a warning flasher or flashers are in operation, or during a period of forty (40) minutes before the opening hour of a school or a period of forty (40) minutes after the closing hour of a school, while children are actually going to or leaving school, is prima facie guilty of reckless driving. The department of transportation has the authority to establish such special speed limits at school entrances and exits to and from controlled access highways on the system of state highways.
(e)
(1) The fees of sheriffs, deputy sheriffs and other police officers, other than salaried officers, for making arrests for violations of the speed restrictions of this chapter, shall be one dollar ($1.00).
(2) The reference to sheriffs, deputy sheriffs and other police officers in subdivision (e)(1) also includes constables in counties of this state having a population of:
not less than
nor more than
3,700
4,700
6,000
7,800
8,400
8,500
8,535
8,540
9,200
9,570
10,770
10,780
11,512
11,550
11,700
11,900
12,000
13,000
14,500
14,600
15,300
15,500
15,750
16,000
17,000
17,350
18,000
18,200
18,300
18,900
19,000
19,100
21,000
21,500
21,600
22,300
23,200
23,350
23,355
23,391
23,391
23,450
23,500
23,750
24,000
24,255
25,600
27,500
27,900
28,000
28,555
28,600
29,250
31,250
31,260
33,000
33,700
34,000
35,480
41,800
41,900
50,000
57,550
59,400
59,500
60,050
60,600
62,000
64,000
65,000
101,000
118,400
118,700
200,000
* * *