Tenn. Code § 55-8-152
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 55-8-152 - Speed limits - Penalties
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), it is unlawful for any person to operate or drive a motor vehicle upon any highway or public road of this state in excess of sixty-five miles per hour (65 mph).
(b) "Truck," as used in this section, means any motor vehicle of one and one-half (11/2) ton rated capacity or more.
(c) On all controlled-access highways with four (4) or more lanes, which are designated as being on the state system of highways or the state system of interstate highways, it is unlawful for any person to operate or drive a motor vehicle or a truck at a rate of speed in excess of seventy miles per hour (70 mph). In the left-hand lane of all controlled-access highways with four (4) or more lanes, which are designated as being on the state system of highways or the state system of interstate highways, it is unlawful for any person to operate or drive a motor vehicle at a rate of speed less than fifty-five miles per hour (55 mph).
(d)
(1)
(A) Except as provided for certain counties in subdivision (d)(2), counties and municipalities are authorized to establish special speed limits upon any highway or public road of this state within their jurisdiction, except at school entrances and exits to and from controlled access highways on the system of state highways, which is adjacent to school grounds that are devoted primarily to normal school day activity. Such speed limit shall be enacted based on an engineering investigation, shall not be less than fifteen miles per hour (15 mph) and shall be in effect only when proper signs are posted with a warning flasher or flashers in operation and only while children are actually present.
(B) In any county or municipality where the local legislative body does not establish special speed limits as provided for above, any person who shall drive at a speed exceeding fifteen miles per hour (15 mph) when passing a school during a recess period when a warning flasher or flashers are in operation, or during a period of ninety (90) minutes before the opening hour of a school or a period of ninety (90) minutes after the closing hour of a school, while children are actually going to or leaving school, shall be prima facie guilty of reckless driving.
(C) The department of transportation has the authority to establish such special speed limits at school entrances and exits to and from controlled access highways on the system of state highways.
(D) A municipality may adopt an ordinance by majority vote of the municipal governing body to establish a special speed limit upon a public road, street, or highway within its jurisdiction that is adjacent to or within one-fourth (1/4) mile of a zone classified by the municipality for residential use. Notwithstanding another law to the contrary, a violation of the special speed limit established pursuant to this subdivision (d)(1)(D) is a Class C misdemeanor, punishable by fine only of two hundred dollars ($200).
* * *
(2) The reference to sheriffs, deputy sheriffs and other police officers in subdivision (e)(1) also includes constables in counties of this state having a population of:
not less than
nor more than
3,700
4,700
6,000
7,800
8,400
8,500
8,535
8,540
9,200
9,570
10,770
10,780
11,512
11,550
11,700
11,900
12,000
13,000
14,500
14,600
15,300
15,500
15,750
16,000
17,000
17,350
18,000
18,200
18,300
18,900
19,000
19,100
21,000
21,500
21,600
22,300
23,200
23,350
23,355
23,391
23,391
23,450
23,500
23,750
24,000
24,255
25,600
27,500
27,900
28,000
28,555
28,600
29,250
31,250
31,260
33,000
33,700
34,000
35,480
41,800
41,900
50,000
57,550
59,400
59,500
60,050
60,600
62,000
64,000
65,000
101,000
118,400
118,700
200,000
according to the 1960 federal census or any subsequent federal census, and Fentress and Hamblen counties.
(f)
(1)
(A) Notwithstanding this section to the contrary, the department is authorized to lower the speed limits prescribed in this section, and on the state system of roads and highways, as it deems appropriate due to concerns regarding the roadway, traffic, or other conditions. This authorization to reduce the speed limits set by this section shall be in addition to the authority conveyed by § 55-8-153.
(B) When the department determines that it is necessary to reduce the speed limits set in subsection (a), the commissioner shall so indicate the reduced speed limit via a letter of policy statement, and the commissioner shall cause signs indicating the new speed limit to be erected.
(C) Subject to § 55-8-153(c), the municipalities of the state are authorized to set speed limits on the public roads and streets within their jurisdictions that are not a part of the interstate and national defense highway system nor any access controlled highway on the state road and highway system. In addition, the counties of this state are authorized to set speed limits on the public roads and highways within their jurisdiction that are not a part of the interstate or state highway system. The speed limits for both municipalities and counties shall not exceed fifty-five miles per hour (55 mph).
(2) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, during the period in which this subsection (f) is in effect, any person who is arrested or receives a traffic citation for driving or operating a motor vehicle in excess of fifty-five miles per hour (55 mph) but less than seventy-five miles per hour (75 mph) on a highway of the interstate and defense highway system or a four-lane controlled-access highway which are federal or state highways, or in excess of fifty-five miles per hour (55 mph) or less than sixty-five miles per hour (65 mph) on a highway or road which has an existing speed limit of sixty-five miles per hour (65 mph) as of March 1, 1974, shall be charged with speeding and upon conviction shall not be fined more than the maximum fine nor less than the minimum
* * *