Tenn. Code § 55-8-102
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 55-8-102 - Provisions refer to vehicles upon highways - Exceptions
(a) The provisions of this chapter and chapter 10, parts 1-5 of this title, relating to the operation of vehicles, refer exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways, except where a different place is specifically referred to in a given section.
(b)
(1) This chapter and chapter 10, parts 1-5 of this title apply to the operation of motor vehicles upon streets, roads, and highways within federal reservations or under federal ownership and control if the following conditions exist:
(A) The streets, roads or highways are generally open to public travel; and
(B) The federal agency owning or controlling the streets, roads, or highways enters into an agreement with the county and/or municipality in which the same are located.
(2)
(A) Whenever an agreement is entered into pursuant to subdivision (b)(1)(B), the agreement shall describe the streets, roads and highways affected.
(B) The agreement shall be filed with the clerk of court having original jurisdiction to hear and decide violations of the traffic safety laws. Upon filing, the judge of the court may take judicial notice of the agreement.
(C) The streets, roads, and highways covered by the agreement shall be considered public streets, roads, and highways of the state for purposes of enforcement of this chapter or chapter 10, parts 1-5 of this title.
T.C.A. § 55-8-102
Acts 1955, ch. 329, § 2; T.C.A., § 59-802; Acts 1988, ch. 631, §§ 1, 2.