Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 50-7-207 - "Employment" and related definitions(a)Definition of "Employment." For purposes of this chapter and subject to the special rules contained in subsection (e), and the definitions contained in subsection (f), "employment" means service that meets all of the following conditions:(1) It is within any category of "included service" as listed i
* * *
rights to benefits under this chapter, acquired rights for unemployment compensation under the act of congress, or who have, after acquiring potential rights to unemployment compensation under the act of congress, acquired rights to benefits under this chapter;(3) Except as provided in subsection (b), service performed by an individual in agricultural labor as defined in subdivision (f)(1);(4) Service performed by an individual in the employ of the individual's son, daughter or spouse, and service performed by a child under eighteen (18) years of age in the employ of the child's father or mother;(5) Notwithstanding subdivisions (b)(3) and (4), services performed:(A) In the employ of a church, convention or association of churches;(B) In the employ of an organization that is operated primarily for religious purposes and that is operated, supervised, controlled or principally supported by a church, convention or association of churches;(C) By a duly ordained, commissioned or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of the minister's ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by the religious order;(D) After December 31, 1977, in the employ of a governmental entity referred to in subdivision (b)(3) if the service is performed by an individual in the exercise of duties:(i) As an elected official;(ii) As a member of a legislative body, or a member of the judiciary, of a state or political subdivision;(iii) As a member of the state national guard or air national guard;(iv) As an employee serving on a temporary basis in the case of fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood or similar emergency; or(v) In a position that, under or pursuant to the laws of this state, is designated as either: (a) A major nontenured policymaker or advisory position; or(b) A policymaking or advisory position the performance of the duties of which ordinarily does not require more than eight (8) hours per week;(E) In a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental deficiency or injury, or providing remunerative work for individuals who, because of their impaired physical or mental capacity, cannot be readily absorbed in the competitive labor market, by an individual receiving the rehabilitation or remunerative work;(F) After December 31, 1977, in a custodial or penal institution by an inmate of the institution and, after June 30, 1999, by an inmate committed to a custodial or penal institution for any employer; or(G) As part of an unemployment work-relief or work-training program assisted or financed in whole or in part by any federal agency or an agency of a state or political subdivision of a state, by an individual receiving the work-relief or work-training, unless otherwise required by the agency or by law governing the agency assisting or financing in whole or in part the unemployment work-relief or work-training program as a condition to the assistance or financing;(6) Except to the extent set forth in subdivisions (b)(4) and (6), service performed in the employ of the corporation, community chest, fund or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual;(7) Service performed by an individual for an employer as an insurance agent or as an insurance solicitor, if all the service performed by the individual for the employer is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission;(8) Service performed in the employ of a school, college or university, if the service is performed: (A) By a student who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes at the school, college or university; or(B) By the spouse of the student, if the spouse is advised, at the time the spouse commences to perform the service, both that:(i) The employment of the spouse to perform the service is provided under a program to provide financial assistance to the student by the school, college or university; and(ii) The employment will not be covered by any program of unemployment insurance;(9) Service performed by an individual who is enrolled at a nonprofit or public educational institution that normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly organized body of students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are carried on, as a student in a full-time program, that is taken for credit and that combines academic instruction with work experience, if the service is an integral part of the program, and the institution has so certified to the employer, except that this subdivision (c)(9) does not apply to service performed in a program established for or on behalf of an employer or group of employers;(10) Service performed in the employ of a hospital, if the service is performed by a patient of the hospital, as defined in subdivision (f)(7);(11) Service performed by a qualified real estate agent if:(A) The individual is a licensed real estate agent;(B) Substantially all of the remuneration for the services performed as a real estate agent is directly related to sales or other output, including the performance of services, rather than the number of hours worked; and(C) The services performed by the individual are performed pursuant to a written contract between the individual and the person for whom the services are performed, and
* * *