Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 50-7-207 - "Employment" and related definitions(a)Definition of "Employment." For purposes of this chapter and subject to the special rules contained in subsection (e), and the definitions contained in subsection (f), "employment" means service that meets all of the following conditions:(1) It is within any category of "included service" as listed in subsection (b);(2) It is not within any category of "excluded service" as listed in subsection (c); and(3) It is within any category of "Tennessee service" as listed in subsection (d).(b)"Included Service." For purposes of this section, "included service" means any of the following: (1) Service performed prior to January 1, 1978, that was employment as defined in this section prior to January 1, 1978;(2) Subject to the other provisions of this section, service performed after December 31, 1977, including service in interstate commerce, by: (A) Any officer of a corporation;(B) Any individual who performs services for an employer for wages if the services are performed by the individual qualify as an employer-employee relationship with the employer based upon consideration of the following twenty (20) factors as described in the twenty-factor test of Internal Revenue Service Revenue Ruling 87-41, 1987-1 C.B. 296: (i)Instructions. A worker who is required to comply with other persons' instructions about when, where, and how the worker is to work is ordinarily an employee. This control factor is present if the person or persons for whom the services are performed have the right to require compliance with instructions;(ii)Training. Training a worker by requiring an experienced employee to work with the worker, by corresponding with the worker, by requiring the worker to attend meetings, or by using other methods indicates that the person or persons for whom the services are performed want the services performed in a particular method or manner;(iii)Integration. Integration of the worker's services into the business operations generally shows that the worker is subject to direction and control. When the success or continuation of a business depends to an appreciable degree upon the performance of certain services, the workers who perform those services must necessarily be subject to a certain amount of control by the owner of the business;(iv)Services rendered personally. If the services must be rendered personally, then presumably the persons for whom the services are performed are interested in the methods used to accomplish the work as well as in the results;(v)Hiring, supervising, and paying assistants. If the person or persons for whom the services are performed hire, supervise, and pay assistants, then that factor generally shows control over the workers on the job. However, if one (1) worker hires, supervises, and pays the other assistants pursuant to a contract under which the worker agrees to provide materials and labor and under which the worker is responsible only for the attainment of a result, then this factor indicates an independent contractor status;(vi)Continuing relationship. A continuing relationship between the worker and the person
* * *
institution has so certified to the employer, except that this subdivision (c)(9) does not apply to service performed in a program established for or on behalf of an employer or group of employers;(10) Service performed in the employ of a hospital, if the service is performed by a patient of the hospital, as defined in subdivision (f)(7);(11) Service performed by a qualified real estate agent if:(A) The individual is a licensed real estate agent;(B) Substantially all of the remuneration for the services performed as a real estate agent is directly related to sales or other output, including the performance of services, rather than the number of hours worked; and(C) The services performed by the individual are performed pursuant to a written contract between the individual and the person for whom the services are performed, and the contract provides that the individual will not be treated as an employee with respect to the services for federal tax (FUTA) purposes;(12) Service performed by a direct seller, including an individual engaged in the trade or business of the delivery or distribution of newspapers or shopping news, if: (A) The individual is engaged in the trade or business of selling or soliciting the sale of consumer products to any buyer on a:(ii) Deposit-commission basis; or(iii) Any similar basis that the United States secretary of treasury prescribes by regulations, for resale by the buyer or any other individual, in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment; or(B) The individual is engaged in the trade or business of selling or soliciting the sale of consumer products to a consumer in the home or somewhere other than in a permanent retail establishment; and(i) Substantially all of the remuneration for the services performed as a direct seller is directly related to sales or output, including the performance of services, rather than to the number of hours worked; and(ii) The services performed by the individual are performed pursuant to a written contract between the individual and the person for whom the services are performed, and the contract provides that the individual will not be treated as an employee with respect to the services for federal tax (FUTA) purposes;(13) Service performed by a full-time student in the employ of an organized camp, if:(A) The camp did not operate for more than seven (7) months in the calendar year and did not operate for more than seven (7) months in the preceding calendar year, or had average gross receipts for any six (6) months in the preceding calendar year that were not more than thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%) of its average gross receipts for the other six (6) months in the preceding calendar year;(B) The full-time student performed services in the employ of the
* * *