Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 50-7-207 - "Employment" and related definitions(a)Definition of "Employment." For purposes of this chapter and subject to the special rules contained in subsection (e), and the definitions contained in subsection (f), "employment" means service that meets all of the following conditions:(1) It is within any category of "included service" as listed in subsection (b);(2) It is not within any category of "excluded service" as listed in subsection (c); and(3) It is within any category of "Tennessee service" as listed in subsection (d).(b)"Included Service." For purposes of this section, "included service" means any of the following: (1) Service performed prior to January 1, 1978, that was employment as defined in this section prior to January 1, 1978;(2) Subject to the other provisions of this section, service performed after December 31, 1977, including service in interstate commerce, by: (A) Any officer of a corporation;(B) Any individual who performs services for an employer for wages if the services are performed by the individual qualify as an employer-employee relationship with the employer based upon consideration of the following twenty (20) factors as described in the twenty-factor test of Internal Revenue Service Revenue Ruling 87-41, 1987-1 C.B. 296: (i)Instructions. A worker who is required to comply with other persons' instructions about when, where, and how the worker is to work is ordinarily an employee. This control factor is present if the person or persons for whom the services are performed have the right to require compliance with instructions;(ii)Training. Training a worker by requiring an experienced employee to work with the worker, by corresponding with the worker, by requiring the worker to attend meetings, or by using other methods indicates that the person or persons for whom the services are performed want the services performed in a particular method or manner;(iii)Integration. Integration of the worker's services into the business operations generally shows that the worker is subject to direction and control. When the success or continuation of a business depends to an appreciable degree upon the performance of certain services, the workers who perform those services must necessarily be subject to a certain amount of control by the owner of the business;(iv)Services rendered personally. If the services must be rendered personally, then presumably the persons for whom the services are performed are interested in the methods used to accomplish the work as well as in the results;(v)Hiring, supervising, and paying assistants. If the person or persons for whom the services are performed hire, supervise, and pay assistants, then that factor generally shows control over the workers on the job. However, if one (1) worker hires, supervises, and pays the other assistants pursuant to a contract under which the worker agrees to provide materials and labor and under which the worker is responsible only for the attainment of a result, then this factor indicates an independent contractor status;(vi)Continuing relationship. A continuing relationship between the worker and the person
* * *
office from which the operations of the American vessel, operating on navigable waters within the United States, or the operations of the American aircraft within the United States, or the operations of both the vessel and the aircraft within and without the United States are ordinarily and regularly supervised, managed, directed and controlled is within this state; or(6) Specifically in the case of included service described in subdivision (b)(10), service when the individual performing the service is a resident of this state.(e)Special Rules. The following rules shall govern for purposes of this section: (1) Services performed by an individual who provides services as a leased-operator or an owner-operator of a motor vehicle or vehicles under contract to a common carrier conducting an interstate business while engaged in interstate commerce are deemed to be an excluded service for the purposes of this section, regardless of whether the common law relationship of master and servant exists. However, this subdivision (e)(1) does not apply to services performed under subdivision (b)(3) or (b)(4); and(2) It is the legislative intent that no elected official is eligible for benefits based upon service as an elected official.(f)Section Definitions. The following words and terms have the following respective meanings for the purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires:(1) "Agricultural labor" means remunerated service performed after December 31, 1971: (A) On a farm, in the employ of any person, in connection with cultivating the soil, or in connection with the raising or harvesting of any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training, and management of livestock, bees, poultry, and fur-bearing animals and wildlife;(B) In the employ of the owner or tenant or other operator of a farm, in connection with the operation, management, conservation, improvement or maintenance of the farm and its tools and equipment, or in salvaging timber or clearing land of brush and other debris left by a hurricane, if the major part of the service is performed on a farm;(C) In connection with the production or harvesting of any commodity defined as an agricultural commodity in § 15(g) of the Agricultural Marketing Act (12 U.S.C. § 1141j), or in connection with the ginning of cotton, or in connection with the operation or maintenance of ditches, canals, reservoirs or waterways, not owned or operated for profit, and used exclusively for supplying and storing water for farming purposes;(D) In the employ of either: (i) The operator of a farm in handling, planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, grading, storing or delivering to storage or to market or to a carrier for
* * *