Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 50-6-306 - Statute of limitations(a) The right to compensation for an occupational disease or a claim for death benefits as a result of an occupational disease shall be forever barred, unless a claim is initiated pursuant to § 50-6-203; provided, however, that the applicable time limitation period or periods shall commence as of the date of the beginning of the incapacity for work resulting from an occupational disease or upon the date death results from the occupational disease; provided, further, that if upon the date of the death of the employee the employee's claim has become barred, the claim of the employee's dependent or dependents shall likewise be barred, and in that case the claim shall be barred whether or not the employer gives the notice required by § 50-6-224(2) [Applicable only to injuries occurring prior to July 1, 2014. See the Compiler's Notes.].(b) A claim for benefits or death due to coal worker's pneumoconiosis shall be timely filed if the claim is instituted pursuant to § 50-6-203 within three (3) years of the discovery of total disability or the date of death, as the case may be.Acts 1947, ch. 139, § 1; C. Supp. 1950, § 6852; Acts 1971, ch. 300, § 7; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 50-1108; Acts 2004, ch. 962, § 21.