Tenn. Code § 50-6-106
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 50-6-106 - Employments not covered
This chapter shall not apply to:
(1)
(A) Any common carrier doing an interstate business while engaged in interstate commerce, which common carrier and the interstate business are already regulated as to employer's liability or workers' compensation by act of congress, it being the purpose of this law to regulate all such business that the congress has not regulated in the exercise of its jurisdiction to regulate interstate commerce; provided, that this chapter shall apply to those employees of the common carriers with respect to whom a rule of liability is not provided by act of congress; provided, further, that no common carrier by motor vehicle operating pursuant to a certificate of public convenience and necessity shall be deemed the employer of a leased-operator or owner-operator of a motor vehicle or vehicles under a contract to such a common carrier;
(B) Notwithstanding subdivision (1)(A), a leased operator or a leased owner/operator of a motor vehicle under contract to a common carrier may elect to be covered under any policy of workers' compensation insurance insuring the common carrier upon written agreement of the common carrier, by filing written notice of the contract, on a form prescribed by the administrator, with the bureau; provided, that the election shall in no way terminate or affect the independent contractor status of the leased operator or leased owner/operator for any other purpose than to permit workers' compensation coverage. The leased operator or leased owner/operator electing coverage as provided in this section shall establish the validity of and satisfy the terms and conditions of all contractual agreements between the parties prior to the payment of any claim for workers' compensation. The election of coverage may be terminated by the leased operator, leased owner/operator, or common carrier by providing written notice of the termination to the bureau and to all other parties consenting to the prior election. The termination shall be effective thirty (30) days from the date of the notice to all other parties consenting to the prior election and to the bureau;
(C) The venue of any dispute arising out of or connected with the validity of the contractual relationship or terms of the written agreement upon which the workers' compensation benefits are extended between the common carrier and a leased operator or leased owner/operator shall be the chancery court of the county where the contract was entered or the county of the principal place of business of the common carrier;
* * *