Tenn. Code § 5-1-118
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 5-1-118 - County powers shared with municipalities
(a) Counties, by resolution of their respective legislative bodies, in addition to other powers authorized by general law or private act, may exercise the following powers granted to all or certain municipalities by the following code sections:
(1) Section 6-2-201(3)-(8), (10)-(13), (18), (19), (26) and (28);
(2) Section 6-54-103;
(3) Section 6-54-110;
(4) Section 6-54-307; and
(5) Sections 6-54-601 - 6-54-603.
(b) Nothing in this part shall be construed as granting counties the power to prohibit or regulate normal agricultural activities.
(c)
(1) In addition to those powers granted to counties pursuant to subsection (a), any county may, by adoption of a resolution by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of their respective legislative bodies, exercise those powers granted to all or certain municipalities by § 6-2-201(22) and (23), except as provided in subsection (b) and subdivisions (c)(2) and (3). Any such regulations shall be enacted by a resolution passed by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the county legislative body. The powers granted to counties in this subdivision (c)(1) apply only within the unincorporated areas. Nothing in this subdivision (c)(1) may be construed to allow any county to prohibit or in any way impede any municipality in exercising any power or authority the municipality may lawfully exercise. If, prior to April 17, 2002, a county has adopted a resolution by a two-thirds (2/3) vote, pursuant to previous acts enacted by the general assembly, to exercise the powers granted in accordance with this subdivision (c)(1), no further action by the legislative body of such county is necessary to continue exercising such powers.
(2) The powers granted by § 6-2-201(22) and (23) shall not apply to those activities, businesses, or uses of property and business occupations and practices that are subject to regulation pursuant to title 57, chapters 5 and 6; title 59, chapter 8; title 60, chapter 1; title 68, chapters 201-221; or title 69, chapters 3, 7, 10 and 11.
(3) All court decisions and statutory laws relating to variances and nonconforming uses applicable to zoning ordinances and land use controls shall apply to the enforcement and exercise of those powers granted pursuant to subdivision (c)(1).
T.C.A. § 5-1-118
Acts 1995, ch. 264, § 1; 2000, ch. 969, § 1; 2001, ch. 7, § 1; 2002, ch. 627, § 1; 2003, ch. 57, § 1.