Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 49-6-4301 - School officials to report student offenses(a)(1) A teacher who observes or otherwise has knowledge of an assault and battery or an act of vandalism endangering life, health, or safety committed by a student on school property shall immediately report such action to the principal of the teacher's school.(2) A principal who has direct knowledge of an assault and battery or an act of vandalism endangering life, health, or safety committed by a student on school property, or who receives a report of such action, shall immediately report such action to the director of schools and the municipal or metropolitan police department or sheriff's department having jurisdiction.(3) A director of schools or the head of a public charter school who has knowledge of a valid threat of mass violence on school property or at a school-related activity pursuant to § 39-16-517 made by a student shall immediately report such action to the municipal or metropolitan police department or sheriff's department having jurisdiction. A threat of mass violence is valid for purposes of this subdivision (a)(3) if such a determination is made based on the results of the threat assessment required in § 49-6-3401(g)(5).(4) A fight not involving the use of a weapon as defined in § 39-17-1309, or a fight that does not result in serious personal injury to one (1) or more of the parties involved, must only be reported to the school administrator.(b) The report made to the law enforcement agency shall include, if known, the name and address of the offender, and the name and address of the victim, if any. The report shall also contain a description of the action and whatever additional information is requested by the law enforcement agency.(c) The commissioner of education, in conjunction with the commissioner of safety, shall establish a statewide uniform violent incident reporting system that all LEAs shall follow. The uniform violent incident reporting system shall require all LEAs to report annually to the commissioner in a form and by a date prescribed by the commissioner, the following information concerning violent and disruptive incidents, as defined by the commissioner, that occurred in the prior school year:(1) The type of offenders;(2) If an offender is a student, the age and grade of the student;(3) The location at which the incident occurred;(4) The type of incident;(5) Whether the incident occurred during or outside of regular school hours;(6) Where the incident involved a weapon, whether the weapon was a firearm, knife or other weapon;(7) The actions taken by the school in response to the incident, including when the incident was reported to law enforcement officials and whether disciplinary action was taken against the offenders by law enforcement;(8) Any student discipline or referral action taken against a student offender and the duration of the action; and(9) The nature of the victim and the victim's age and grade where appropriate.(d) The commissioner shall require a summary of the information from subsection (c) to be included, in a form prescribed by the commissioner, in the annual report published by the commissioner each year pursuant to § 49-1-211.(e) Annually on or before February 1 of each year, the commissioner shall report to the governor and the general assembly concerning the prevalence of violent and disruptive incidents in the public schools and the effectiveness of school programs undertaken to reduce violence and assure the safety and security of students and school personnel. The report shall summarize the information available from the incident reporting system and identify specifically the schools and school districts with the least and greatest incidence of violent incidents and the least and most improvement since the previous year or years.Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 882,s 4, eff. 5/1/2024.Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 153, s 1, eff. 4/13/2023.Acts 1981, ch. 341, § 1; T.C.A., § 49-1320; Acts 2007 , ch. 548, § 15.