Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 47-18-106 - Investigations - Requests for information - Penalties for noncompliance(a) Whenever the attorney general has reason to believe that a person is engaging in, has engaged in, or, based upon information received from another law enforcement agency, is about to engage in any unlawful act or practice under this part, or has reason to believe 
* * *
notice of a request for information pursuant to subsection (a), or of an order pursuant to subsection (c) or (d), and with intent to avoid, evade, or prevent compliance, in whole or in part, with any civil investigation or order under this part, removes from any place, conceals, withholds, destroys, mutilates, falsifies or by any other means alters any documentary material in the possession, custody, or control of any person subject to such notice, shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), recoverable by the state in addition to any other appropriate sanction.(f) Documentary material or merchandise requested pursuant to this section shall be produced for inspection and copying during normal business hours at the principal office or place of business of the person possessing such documentary material or merchandise, or at such other time and place as may be agreed upon by the possessor and the attorney general.(g)(1) Documentary material, merchandise, or other information, including trade secrets, obtained pursuant to a request under this section, unless otherwise ordered by the court for good cause shown, must not be produced for inspection, copied by, or its contents disclosed to, any person other than an authorized representative of the attorney general and reporter or other proper law enforcement official for the purpose of prosecution without the consent of the person who produced the material or information.(2) The attorney general and reporter may use copies of the documentary material produced in accordance with this section and merchandise impounded under a court order as it determines necessary in the enforcement of this part, including the presentation before any court; provided, that the powers conferred upon the attorney general and reporter by this part must not be used for the purpose of compelling any natural person to furnish testimony or evidence which may be protected by such person's right against self-incrimination.(3) All other documentary material, answers to written interrogatories, and transcripts of oral testimony that are voluntarily provided to the attorney general and reporter as part of an investigation under this section must be treated as if obtained pursuant to a request issued under this section if such materials were obtained pursuant to an investigative demand or similar process issued by another state or federal attorney general or law enforcement agency, obtained from a state or federal attorney general or law enforcement agency pursuant to a statutory obligation to produce, or provided by a person with information relevant to the subject matter of the investigation.(h) In conducting an inquiry pursuant to this section, the attorney general, whenever such aid is determined to be necessary and desirable, may request the aid of any agency of the state; and any agency, as requested, shall give full aid, support, and cooperation to the attorney general in such investigation.(i) Service of any notice, order, or request for information by the attorney general may be made in compliance with the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure or by:(1) Delivering a duly executed copy of the notice, order, or request for information to the person to be served or to a partner or to any officer or agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process on behalf of that person;(2) Mailing by registered or certified mail a duly executed copy of the notice, order, or request for information addressed to the person, to be served at the person's principal place of business in this state, or if the person has no place of business within this state, to the person's principal office, place of business, home, or last known address; or(3) Personal service, pursuant to §§ 20-2-214 - 20-2-220.Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 776,s 12, eff. 4/23/2024.Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 776,s 11, eff. 4/23/2024.Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 776,s 10, eff. 4/23/2024.Amended by 2019 Tenn. Acts, ch. 459, s 5, eff. 9/30/2019.