Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 47-18-106 - Investigations - Requests for information - Penalties for noncompliance(a) Whenever the attorney general has reason to believe that a person is engaging in, has engaged in, or, based upon information received from another law enforcement agency, is about to engage in any unlawful act or practice under this part, or has reason to believe 
* * *
such a request, whichever is shorter, any person from whom information has been requested may petition the circuit or chancery court of Davidson County, stating good cause, for a protective order to extend the return date for a reasonable time, or to modify or set aside the request. The attorney general shall receive at least one (1) day's notice of such a petition and shall be given an opportunity to respond.(c) If no protective order from the court is secured and the written request by the attorney general is not complied with by its return date, the attorney general, upon notice to the person requested to provide information, may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for an order compelling compliance with the request made pursuant to subsection (a).(d) Any court of competent jurisdiction in this state, upon a showing by the attorney general that there are reasonable grounds to believe that this part is being, has been, or is about to be violated; that the persons who are committing, have committed, or are about to commit such acts or practices or who possess the relevant documentary material have left the state or are about to leave the state; and that such an order is necessary for the enforcement of this part, may order such persons to comply with subsection (a) whether the attorney general has made a prior request for information or not. The court may also, notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, immediately and without notice, forbid the removal from any place, concealment, withholding, destruction, mutilation, falsification, or alteration by any other means of any documentary material in the possession, custody, or control of any person believed by the attorney general to be connected with acts or practices which violate this part.(e) Any person who has received notice of a request for information pursuant to subsection (a), or of an order pursuant to subsection (c) or (d), and with intent to avoid, evade, or prevent compliance, in whole or in part, with any civil investigation or order under this part, removes from any place, conceals, withholds, destroys, mutilates, falsifies or by any other means alters any documentary material in the possession, custody, or control of any person subject to such notice, shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), recoverable by the state in addition to any other appropriate sanction.(f) Documentary material or merchandise requested pursuant to this section shall be produced for inspection and copying during normal business hours at the principal office or place of business of the person possessing such documentary material or merchandise, or at such other time and place as may be agreed upon by the possessor and the attorney general.(g)(1) Documentary material, merchandise, or other information, including trade secrets, obtained pursuant to a request under this section, unless otherwise ordered by the court for good cause shown, must not be produced for inspection, copied by, or its contents disclosed to, any person other than an authorized representative of the attorney general and reporter or other proper law enforcement official for the purpose of prosecution without the consent of the person who produced the material or information.(2) The attorney general and reporter may use copies of the documentary material produced in accordance with this section and merchandise impounded under a court order as it determines necessary in the enforcement of this part, including the presentation before any court; provided, that the powers conferred upon the attorney general and reporter by this part must not be used for the purpose of compelling any natural person to furnish testimony or evidence which may be protected by such person's right against self-incrimination.(3) All other documentary material,
* * *