Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 40-35-205 - Presentence investigation - Physical or mental examination of defendant(a) Upon acceptance of a guilty plea or upon a verdict or finding of guilty, the court shall, in the case of a felony, and may, in the case of a misdemeanor, direct the presentence service officer to make a presentence investigation and report, except as provided in § 40-35-203 and subsection (b). The presentence service officer shall conduct the investigation necessary to prepare a presentence report, meeting the requirements of § 40-35-207 and any other investigation the officer deems appropriate or the court directs and shall independently determine the factual basis for any enhancement or mitigating factors asserted by the parties.(b) With the concurrence of a defendant, a court may direct the presentence service officer to begin the presentence investigation before the adjudication of the guilt of the defendant. Nothing discovered by the presentence investigation may be disclosed to the district attorney general, the court or the jury before acceptance of a plea of guilty or a verdict or finding of guilty unless the defendant concurs. If the presentence investigation is begun before the adjudication of guilt, the information discovered shall be disclosed to the defendant or defendant's counsel, upon request, after the court's acceptance of a plea of guilty or a verdict or finding of guilt.(c) The court may order a physical or mental examination of the defendant. If the court determines that an examination should be made, it shall issue an order that the defendant submit to examination at a time and place designated by the court and that the examination be conducted by a physician, psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, licensed psychological examiner, licensed senior psychological examiner or certified psychological assistant designated by the court. Upon the court's written determination that the defendant is indigent, the court may direct that any physical or mental examination provided for in this section shall be performed by the department of correction or mental health and substance abuse services. The examination shall be performed on an outpatient basis if appropriate. The costs of the examination shall be taxed as other costs in cases of indigency.(d) If the district attorney general and defendant agree on a specific sentence as to the offense classification, length or manner of service of sentence and the court accepts the sentence agreement as the appropriate disposition in the case, no presentence report or hearing shall be required unless so ordered by the court. No defendant sentenced to the custody of the department of correction shall be committed or conveyed to the department unaccompanied by the completed presentence report or investigation and report required by § 40-35-209(d)(1). Furthermore, a presentence report or investigation and report shall be prepared on all defendants sentenced to a period of continuous confinement of one (1) year or greater in a local jail or workhouse. This requirement shall not be cause for delay in conveying the defendant to the local institution to which the defendant has been committed. No sentence agreement shall be binding on the court, which may either accept or reject the agreement pursuant to Rule 11 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure. If the court rejects the sentence agreement, the defendant may elect to have a sentencing hearing with a presentence report.Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 6; 1999, ch. 157, § 1; 2001, ch. 334, § 8; 2010 , ch. 1100, § 68; 2012 , ch. 575, § 1; 2012 , ch. 727, § 44.