Tenn. Code § 40-15-105
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 40-15-105 - Memorandum of understanding - Suspended prosecution
(a)
(1)
(A) A qualified defendant may, by a memorandum of understanding with the prosecution, agree that the prosecution will be suspended for a specified period, not to exceed two (2) years from the filing of the memorandum of understanding. As a condition of this suspension, the qualified defendant shall agree to pay ten dollars ($10.00) per month as part payment of expenses incurred by the agency, department, program, group or association in supervising the defendant. The payments shall be made to the agency, department, program, group or association responsible for the supervision of defendant.
(B) For purposes of this section, "qualified defendant" means a defendant who meets each of the following requirements:
(i) The defendant has not previously been granted pretrial diversion under this chapter or judicial diversion under § 40-35-313;
(ii) The defendant does not have a prior conviction for a Class A or B misdemeanor or for any class of felony; and
(iii) The charged offense for which the prosecution is being suspended is not a felony or any of the following offenses:
(a) Driving under the influence of an intoxicant as prohibited by § 55-10-401;
(b) Any misdemeanor sexual offense prohibited by title 39, chapter 13, part 5;
(c) Conspiracy, under § 39-12-103, to commit any Class E felony sexual offense prohibited by title 39, chapter 13, part 5;
(d) Criminal attempt, under § 39-12-101, to commit any Class E felony sexual offense prohibited by title 39, chapter 13, part 5;
(e) Solicitation, under § 39-12-102 to commit any Class D or Class E felony sexual offense prohibited by title 39, chapter 13, part 5;
(f) Child abuse or child neglect or endangerment as prohibited by § 39-15-401;
(g) Domestic assault as prohibited by § 39-13-111; or
(h) Any misdemeanor offense committed by any elected or appointed person or employee in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the state or any political subdivision of the state, which offense was committed in the person's official capacity or involved the duties of the person's office.
(C) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a)(1)(A) to the contrary, in any county having a population in excess of eight hundred thousand (800,000), according to the 1990 federal census or any subsequent federal census, the defendant shall pay a fee of not less than ten dollars ($10.00) nor more than thirty-five dollars ($35.00) per month, as determined by the court.
(2) Prosecution of the defendant shall not be suspended unless the parties in the memorandum of understanding also agree that the defendant observe one (1) or more of the following conditions during the period in which the prosecution is suspended:
(A) That the defendant not commit any offense;
(B) That the defendant not engage in specified activities, conduct and associations bearing a relationship to the conduct upon which the charge against the defendant is based;
(C) That the defendant participate in a supervised rehabilitation program which may include treatment, counseling, training and education;
* * *
statute of limitations during the pendency of the diversionary period.
(4) The pretrial diversion procedures are authorized and a memorandum of understanding may be permitted in the municipal courts of home rule municipalities where the defendant is charged with a misdemeanor and does not have a previous misdemeanor or felony conviction within the five-year period after completing the sentence or probationary program for the prior conviction. The procedures in those municipal courts shall be subject to the same terms and conditions, including those related to expenses and costs, as set forth in this subsection (a), and any expenses and costs paid by the defendants shall be paid to the clerk of the municipal court in which the proceedings were held.
(b)
(1) Promptly after the memorandum of understanding is made, the prosecuting attorney shall file it with the court, together with a notice stating that pursuant to the memorandum of understanding of the parties under this section and §§ 40-15-102 - 40-15-104, the prosecution is suspended for a period specified in the notice. Upon this filing, if the defendant is in custody, the defendant may be released on bond or on the defendant's promise to appear if the suspension of prosecution is terminated and there is a trial on the charge. The memorandum of understanding must be approved by the trial court before it is of any force and effect.
(2) The trial court shall approve the memorandum of understanding unless the:
(A) Prosecution has acted arbitrarily and capriciously;
(B) Memorandum of understanding was obtained by fraud;
(C) Diversion of the case is unlawful; or
(D) Certificate from the Tennessee bureau of investigation required by § 40-15-106 is not attached.
(3) The defendant shall have a right to petition for a writ of certiorari to the trial court for an abuse of prosecutorial discretion. If the trial court finds that the prosecuting attorney has committed an abuse of discretion in failing to divert, the trial court may order the prosecuting attorney to place the defendant in a diversion status on the terms and conditions as the trial court may order. A defendant's diversion under such terms and circumstances may be terminated as provided by subsection (d) and shall be subject to all other provisions of this section.
(c) The parties by mutual consent may modify the terms of the memorandum of understanding at any time before its termination. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a behavioral contract or agreement setting out behavior or goals expected of and to be achieved by the defendant made between a counselor and defendant, but that agreement need not be filed with the court.
* * *