Tenn. Code § 40-15-105
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 40-15-105 - Memorandum of understanding - Suspended prosecution
(a)
(1)
(A) A qualified defendant may, by a memorandum of understanding with the prosecution, agree that the prosecution will be suspended for a specified period, not to exceed two (2) years from the filing of the memorandum of understanding. As a condition of thi
* * *
(f) Child abuse or child neglect or endangerment as prohibited by § 39-15-401;
(g) Domestic assault as prohibited by § 39-13-111; or
(h) Any misdemeanor offense committed by any elected or appointed person or employee in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the state or any political subdivision of the state, which offense was committed in the person's official capacity or involved the duties of the person's office.
(C) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a)(1)(A) to the contrary, in any county having a population in excess of eight hundred thousand (800,000), according to the 1990 federal census or any subsequent federal census, the defendant shall pay a fee of not less than ten dollars ($10.00) nor more than thirty-five dollars ($35.00) per month, as determined by the court.
(2) Prosecution of the defendant shall not be suspended unless the parties in the memorandum of understanding also agree that the defendant observe one (1) or more of the following conditions during the period in which the prosecution is suspended:
(A) That the defendant not commit any offense;
(B) That the defendant not engage in specified activities, conduct and associations bearing a relationship to the conduct upon which the charge against the defendant is based;
(C) That the defendant participate in a supervised rehabilitation program which may include treatment, counseling, training and education;
(D) That in the proper case the defendant make restitution in a specified manner for harm or loss caused by the offense, if restitution is within the defendant's capabilities;
(E) That the defendant pay court costs in a specified manner;
(F) That the defendant pay, in addition to the payment of ten dollars ($10.00) per month required by this section, any or all additional costs of the defendant's supervision, counseling or treatment in a specified manner based upon the defendant's ability to pay;
(G) That the defendant reside in a designated place including, but not limited to, a residential facility for persons participating in a particular program of rehabilitation if residence there is necessary in order to participate fully in the program;
(H) That the defendant behave in any specified manner consistent with good citizenship or other terms and conditions as may be agreed upon by the parties; and
(I)
* * *
(1) Promptly after the memorandum of understanding is made, the prosecuting attorney shall file it with the court, together with a notice stating that pursuant to the memorandum of understanding of the parties under this section and §§ 40-15-102 - 40-15-104, the prosecution is suspended for a period specified in the notice. Upon this filing, if the defendant is in custody, the defendant may be released on bond or on the defendant's promise to appear if the suspension of prosecution is terminated and there is a trial on the charge. The memorandum of understanding must be approved by the trial court before it is of any force and effect.
(2) The trial court shall approve the memorandum of understanding unless the:
(A) Prosecution has acted arbitrarily and capriciously;
(B) Memorandum of understanding was obtained by fraud;
(C) Diversion of the case is unlawful; or
(D) Certificate from the Tennessee bureau of investigation required by § 40-15-106 is not attached.
(3) The defendant shall have a right to petition for a writ of certiorari to the trial court for an abuse of prosecutorial discretion. If the trial court finds that the prosecuting attorney has committed an abuse of discretion in failing to divert, the trial court may order the prosecuting attorney to place the defendant in a diversion status on the terms and conditions as the trial court may order. A defendant's diversion under such terms and circumstances may be terminated as provided by subsection (d) and shall be subject to all other provisions of this section.
(c) The parties by mutual consent may modify the terms of the memorandum of understanding at any time before its termination. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a behavioral contract or agreement setting out behavior or goals expected of and to be achieved by the defendant made between a counselor and defendant, but that agreement need not be filed with the court.
(d) The memorandum of understanding shall be terminated and the prosecution may resume as if there had been no memorandum of understanding if either the defendant or prosecuting attorney files a notice that the memorandum of understanding is terminated. If the memorandum of understanding is terminated by the prosecution, the defendant may petition the court to review the action of the prosecution to determine whether the prosecution acted arbitrarily, capriciously or abused its discretion to terminate. If the court so finds, it may order the defendant reinstated under the defendant's memorandum of understanding or order the pending charges dismissed with or without jeopardy attaching.
* * *