Tenn. Code § 40-15-105
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 40-15-105 - Memorandum of understanding - Suspended prosecution
(a)
(1)
(A) A qualified defendant may, by a memorandum of understanding with the prosecution, agree that the prosecution will be suspended for a specified period, not to exceed two (2) years from the filing of the memorandum of understanding. As a condition of thi
* * *
(ii) As used in this subdivision (a)(2)(I), "transdermal monitoring device" means any device or instrument that is attached to the person, designed to automatically test the alcohol or drug content in a person by contact with the person's skin at least once per one-half (½) hour regardless of the person's location, and which detects the presence of alcohol or drugs and tampering, obstructing, or removing the device.
(3) The memorandum of understanding may include stipulations concerning the admissibility in evidence of specified testimony, evidence or depositions if the suspension of the prosecution is terminated and there is a trial on the charge. The memorandum of understanding shall also include a statement of the defendant's version of the facts of the alleged offenses. The defendant's statement of the facts relative to the charged offenses shall not be admissible as substantive evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding against the defendant who made the statement. However, evidence of the statement is admissible as impeachment evidence against the defendant who made the statement in any criminal proceeding resulting from the termination of the memorandum of understanding pursuant to subsection (d). No other confession or admission of the defendant obtained during the pendency of and relative to the charges contained in the memorandum of understanding shall be admissible in evidence for any purpose, other than cross-examination of the defendant. The memorandum of understanding shall be in writing signed by the parties and shall state that the defendant waives the right to a speedy trial, and the right to be indicted at any particular term of court and after July 1, 2004, if the individual is charged with a violation of a criminal statute the elements of which constitute abuse, neglect or misappropriation of the property of a vulnerable person as defined in § 68-11-1002, the memorandum of understanding or diversion order contains a provision that the individual agrees without contest or any further notice or hearing that the individual's name shall be permanently placed on the registry governed by § 68-11-1003, a copy of which shall be forwarded to the department of health. This filing shall toll any applicable statute of limitations during the pendency of the diversionary period.
* * *
(1) Promptly after the memorandum of understanding is made, the prosecuting attorney shall file it with the court, together with a notice stating that pursuant to the memorandum of understanding of the parties under this section and §§ 40-15-102 - 40-15-104, the prosecution is suspended for a period specified in the notice. Upon this filing, if the defendant is in custody, the defendant may be released on bond or on the defendant's promise to appear if the suspension of prosecution is terminated and there is a trial on the charge. The memorandum of understanding must be approved by the trial court before it is of any force and effect.
(2) The trial court shall approve the memorandum of understanding unless the:
(A) Prosecution has acted arbitrarily and capriciously;
(B) Memorandum of understanding was obtained by fraud;
(C) Diversion of the case is unlawful; or
(D) Certificate from the Tennessee bureau of investigation required by § 40-15-106 is not attached.
(3) The defendant shall have a right to petition for a writ of certiorari to the trial court for an abuse of prosecutorial discretion. If the trial court finds that the prosecuting attorney has committed an abuse of discretion in failing to divert, the trial court may order the prosecuting attorney to place the defendant in a diversion status on the terms and conditions as the trial court may order. A defendant's diversion under such terms and circumstances may be terminated as provided by subsection (d) and shall be subject to all other provisions of this section.
(c) The parties by mutual consent may modify the terms of the memorandum of understanding at any time before its termination. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a behavioral contract or agreement setting out behavior or goals expected of and to be achieved by the defendant made between a counselor and defendant, but that agreement need not be filed with the court.
(d) The memorandum of understanding shall be terminated and the prosecution may resume as if there had been no memorandum of understanding if either the defendant or prosecuting attorney files a notice that the memorandum of understanding is terminated. If the memorandum of understanding is terminated by the prosecution, the defendant may petition the court to review the action of the prosecution to determine whether the prosecution acted arbitrarily, capriciously or abused its discretion to terminate. If the court so finds, it may order the defendant reinstated under the defendant's memorandum of understanding or order the pending charges dismissed with or without jeopardy attaching.
* * *