Tenn. Code § 40-15-105
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 40-15-105 - Memorandum of understanding - Suspended prosecution
(a)
(1)
(A) A qualified defendant may, by a memorandum of understanding with the prosecution, agree that the prosecution will be suspended for a specified period, not to exceed two (2) years from the filing of the memorandum of understanding. As a condition of thi
* * *
(1) Promptly after the memorandum of understanding is made, the prosecuting attorney shall file it with the court, together with a notice stating that pursuant to the memorandum of understanding of the parties under this section and §§ 40-15-102 - 40-15-104, the prosecution is suspended for a period specified in the notice. Upon this filing, if the defendant is in custody, the defendant may be released on bond or on the defendant's promise to appear if the suspension of prosecution is terminated and there is a trial on the charge. The memorandum of understanding must be approved by the trial court before it is of any force and effect.
(2) The trial court shall approve the memorandum of understanding unless the:
(A) Prosecution has acted arbitrarily and capriciously;
(B) Memorandum of understanding was obtained by fraud;
(C) Diversion of the case is unlawful; or
(D) Certificate from the Tennessee bureau of investigation required by § 40-15-106 is not attached.
(3) The defendant shall have a right to petition for a writ of certiorari to the trial court for an abuse of prosecutorial discretion. If the trial court finds that the prosecuting attorney has committed an abuse of discretion in failing to divert, the trial court may order the prosecuting attorney to place the defendant in a diversion status on the terms and conditions as the trial court may order. A defendant's diversion under such terms and circumstances may be terminated as provided by subsection (d) and shall be subject to all other provisions of this section.
(c) The parties by mutual consent may modify the terms of the memorandum of understanding at any time before its termination. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a behavioral contract or agreement setting out behavior or goals expected of and to be achieved by the defendant made between a counselor and defendant, but that agreement need not be filed with the court.
(d) The memorandum of understanding shall be terminated and the prosecution may resume as if there had been no memorandum of understanding if either the defendant or prosecuting attorney files a notice that the memorandum of understanding is terminated. If the memorandum of understanding is terminated by the prosecution, the defendant may petition the court to review the action of the prosecution to determine whether the prosecution acted arbitrarily, capriciously or abused its discretion to terminate. If the court so finds, it may order the defendant reinstated under the defendant's memorandum of understanding or order the pending charges dismissed with or without jeopardy attaching.
(e) The trial court shall dismiss with prejudice any warrant or charge against the defendant upon the expiration of ninety (90) days after the expiration of the period of suspension specified in the memorandum of understanding is filed; provided, that no termination of the memorandum of understanding has been filed under subsection (d). If the prosecution is dismissed with prejudice, jeopardy shall attach and the court shall make a minute entry to that effect. Upon dismissing any warrant or charge against the defendant pursuant to this section, the judge shall send or cause to be sent a copy of the order of dismissal to the Tennessee bureau of investigation for entry into its expunged criminal offender and pretrial diversion database; provided, however, that the court shall not be required to send to the bureau a copy of any dismissal order dated on or after July 1, 1999, if the charge dismissed is classified as a Class B or C misdemeanor. The order of dismissal shall include the name of the defendant, the defendant's date of birth and social security number, the offense for which diversion was granted, the date diversion was granted and the date the charge or warrant was dismissed.
T.C.A. § 40-15-105
Amended by 2017 Tenn. Acts, ch. 93, s 1, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by 2016 Tenn. Acts, ch. 993, s 12, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by 2016 Tenn. Acts, ch. 586, s 1, eff. 7/1/2016.
* * *