Tenn. Code § 38-6-102
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 38-6-102 - Criminal investigation division - Criminal intelligence unit - Investigations into domestic terrorism - Emergency situation traffic stops
(a) The criminal investigation division shall consist of not less than six (6) persons who shall be experienced in the detection of crime and in criminal work generally. The director, with the approval of the governor, however, may increase the number of persons employed in the criminal investigation division, to such number as may be found to be feasible and necessary. At least two (2) of the criminal investigators shall be normally detailed to service in each grand division of the state, but the director shall have power to detail any and all of the investigators to service in grand divisions in case of emergency. The director, upon the request of the district attorney general of any judicial district, may assign the criminal investigators to aid that district attorney general in the investigation of any crime committed in the district attorney general's judicial district, but only when the district attorney general requests such aid. When detailed by the director to aid the district attorney general, the criminal investigators shall have full power to issue subpoenas for witnesses, serve the subpoenas, administer oaths to witnesses as they may summon, to take written statements from them and, when so detailed, shall have the same powers with reference to the execution of criminal process, making arrests, and the like, as does the sheriff of the county in which the investigators are at work.
(b)
(1) Investigators of the bureau of investigation are authorized, without a request from the district attorney general, to make investigations in connection with any matters pertaining to:
(A) Fugitives from justice;
(B) Commission of any offense prohibited by title 39, chapter 16, part 4, or any other offense involving corruption of or misconduct by a public official;
(C) Employees or prospective employees of the bureau or the department of safety;
(D) Organized crime activities;
(E) Fraudulent conduct involving social security administration Title II and Title XVI disability programs; provided, however, that the authority conferred upon the bureau by this subdivision (b)(1)(E) shall automatically terminate upon discontinuation of federal funding for reimbursement of bureau costs associated with investigations of fraudulent conduct involving Title II and Title XVI disability programs;
(F) Victimization of children by means of a computer or other electronic communications device;
(G) Commission of an offense involving any form of trafficking prohibited by title 39, chapter 13, part 3; or
(H) Commission of an offense prohibited by title 39, chapter 14, part 3.
(2)
(A) For the purposes of subsection (b), "organized crime" is defined as the unlawful activities of the members of an organized, disciplined association engaged in supplying illegal goods and services, including, but not limited to, gambling, prostitution, loan sharking, narcotics, labor racketeering, and other unlawful activities of members of such organizations.
* * *