Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 35-15-813 - Duty to inform and report(a)(1) A trustee shall keep the beneficiaries of the trust who are current mandatory or permissible distributees of trust income or principal, or both, reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests. If a trust is divided into separate shares for the sole benefit of a single beneficiary or a separate group of beneficiaries, the trustee's duty shall apply only to the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the separate share of the trust.(2) Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall respond in a reasonable amount of time to a qualified beneficiary's request for information related to the administration of the trust. Additionally, a qualified beneficiary shall reimburse the trustee for any reasonable expenses incurred in responding to requests for information.(3) The requirements of subdivisions (a)(1) and (2) shall also apply to the benefit of anyone who, in a capacity other than that of a fiduciary, as defined by § 35-15-103, holds a power of appointment.(b)(1) The trustee of an irrevocable or nongrantor trust within sixty (60) days after the acceptance and funding of a trust, excluding nominal funding for the trust to have corpus or the depositing of insurance policies on the life of a living person, shall notify each current income beneficiary, each vested ultimate beneficiary of a remainder interest and anyone who, in a capacity other than that of a fiduciary, as defined by § 35-15-103, holds a power of appointment, that the trust has been established.(2) The required notice shall: (A) Be sent by first class mail or personal delivery; and(B) Consist of either a complete copy of the document establishing the trust together with the trustee's name, address and telephone number or an abstract of the trust, whichever the trustee, in the trustee's absolute discretion, may choose.(3) The abstract shall contain:(A) The name, address and telephone number of each trustee;(B) If for a current income beneficiary: (i) The number of other current income beneficiaries;(ii) Whether distributions of income are required or discretionary;(iii) Whether distributions of principal are permitted and, if so, for what purpose or purposes;(iv) An estimate of the value of the trust at the date of the notice from which distributions may be made; and(v) An estimate of the income that may be distributable to the beneficiary;(C) If for a remainder beneficiary: (i) The number of other remainder beneficiaries;(ii) An estimate of the value of the trust at the date of the notice; and(iii) The conditions which must be met before the beneficiary's share is distributable; and(D) If for anyone who, in a capacity other than that of a fiduciary, as defined by § 35-15-103, holds a power of appointment, all of the information required by subdivisions (b)(3)(A)-(C) necessary or beneficial for that person to effectively determine whether or not to exercise that power of appointment.(c) Upon the termination of an interest of any one (1) or more of the current income beneficiaries: (1) The trustee shall
* * *