Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 34-3-108 - Discharge of conservator - Modification of duties - Termination - Final accountings and distribution of assets(a) A conservator appointed under this chapter may be discharged or have its duties modified if the court determines that the respondent is no longer a person with a disability, or that it is in the best interests of the person with a disability that the conservatorship be terminated, or that the conservator has failed to perform its duties and obligations in accordance with the law, or that the conservator has failed to act in the best interest of the person with a disability so as to warrant modification or termination. The person with a disability or any interested person on the behalf of the person with a disability may petition the court at any time for a termination or modification order under this section.(b) A petition under subsection (a), if made by the person with a disability, may be communicated to the court by any means including oral communication or informal letter.(c) The court, upon receipt of the petition filed under this section, shall conduct a hearing. At the hearing, the person with a disability has all the rights set out in § 34-3-106. Prior to the holding of the hearing, the court may require that the person with a disability submit to an examination as required by § 34-3-105 to support the person with a disability's contention that a conservator is no longer needed.(d) Upon conclusion of the hearing, the court shall enter an order setting forth the court's findings of fact and may do any of the following: (1) Dismiss the petition;(2) Remove the conservator and dissolve the original order;(3) Remove the conservator and appoint a successor;(4) Modify the original order; or(5) Grant any other relief the court considers appropriate and in the best interest of the person with a disability.(e) When the person with a disability dies or the court earlier determines a conservator is no longer needed and issues an order terminating the conservatorship, the conservatorship shall terminate. If the conservator has responsibility for the property of the person with a disability, within one hundred twenty (120) days after the date the conservatorship terminates, the conservator shall file a preliminary final accounting with the court, which shall account for all assets, receipts, and disbursements from the date of the last accounting until the date the conservatorship terminates, and shall detail the amount of the final distribution to close the conservatorship. If no objections have been filed to the clerk's report on the preliminary final accounting within thirty (30) days from the date the clerk's report is filed, the conservator shall distribute the remaining assets. The receipts and final cancelled checks evidencing the final distributions shall be filed with the court by the conservator. When the evidence of the final distribution is filed with the court and on order of the court, the conservatorship proceeding shall be closed.(f) Any person listed in § 34-3-103(1)-(4) may petition the court to require the conservator to grant any of the rights provided in § 34-3-107(a)(2)(P). The prevailing party in a petition under this subsection (f) shall be entitled to court costs and reasonable attorney fees.Amended by 2016 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1062,s 3, eff. 5/16/2016.Amended by 2013 Tenn. Acts, ch. 435,s 31, eff. 7/1/2013.Acts 1992, ch. 794, § 48; 1994, ch. 855, § 15; 1996, ch. 880, § 1; T.C.A. § 34-13-108.