Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 43-45-2 - Property absolutely exemptThe property mentioned in this section is absolutely exempt from all such process, levy, or sale, except as otherwise provided by law:
(2) A pew or other sitting in any house of worship;(3) A lot or lots in any burial ground;(4) The family Bible and all schoolbooks used by the family, and all other books used as a part of the family library, not exceeding in value two hundred dollars;(5) All wearing apparel and clothing of the debtor and his family;(6) The provisions for the debtor and his family necessary for one year's supply, either provided or growing, or both, and fuel necessary for one year;(7) All property in this state of the judgment debtor if the judgment is in favor of any state for failure to pay that state's income tax on benefits received from a pension or other retirement plan while the judgment debtor was a resident of this state;(8) Any health aids professionally prescribed to the debtor or to a dependant of the debtor;(9) Any court ordered domestic support award of alimony, maintenance, or support of the debtor which is not a gross or lump sum and does not exceed seven hundred fifty dollars per month.CCivP 1877, § 323; CL 1887, § 5127; SL 1890, ch 86, § 1; RCCivP 1903, § 345; RC 1919, § 2658; SDC 1939, § 51.1802; SL 1993, ch 329; SL 2013, ch 224, §1; SL 2014, ch 211, §1.Amended by S.L. 2014, ch. 211,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2014.