Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 84-907.10 - Member of the Legislature; complaint; procedure(1) If any member of the Legislature feels aggrieved by a rule or regulation or by the proposed adoption, amendment, or repeal of a rule or regulation pursuant to section 84-907.06 or believes that (a) a rule or regulation or the adoption, amendment, or repeal of a rule or regulation is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency, is unconstitutional, is inconsistent with the legislative intent of the authorizing statute, or creates an undue burden in a manner that significantly outweighs its benefit to the public, (b) circumstances have changed since the passage of the statute which a rule or regulation implements, or (c) a rule or regulation or an amendment or repeal overlaps, duplicates, or conflicts with federal, state, or local laws, rules, regulations, or ordinances, the member may file a complaint with the Chairperson of the Executive Board of the Legislative Council. The complaint shall explain in detail the member's contentions.(2) The chairperson of the executive board or a committee staff member of the executive board shall refer the complaint to the chairperson of the standing committee of the Legislature which has subject matter jurisdiction over the issue involved in the rule or regulation or which has traditionally handled the issue and, if practicable, to the member of the Legislature who was the primary sponsor of the legislative bill that granted the agency the rulemaking authority if the member is still serving or, if the legislative bill was amended to include the rulemaking authority, to the primary sponsor of the amendment granting rulemaking authority if the member is still serving.(3) The standing committee and primary sponsor of the legislative bill or amendment granting rulemaking authority may consider the complaint and, if such committee or primary sponsor concludes that the complaint has merit, then such committee or primary sponsor may request a written response from the agency which shall include, but not be limited to (a) a description of the amendment or rule or regulation, (b) when applicable, a description of the legislative intent of the statute granting the agency rulemaking authority and a statement explaining how the rule or regulation or the adoption, amendment, or repeal of the rule or regulation is within the authority or jurisdiction of the agency, is constitutional, is consistent with legislative intent, or is not an undue burden, (c) if the description required in subdivision (b) of this subsection is inapplicable, an explanation as to why the rule or regulation or the adoption, amendment, or repeal is necessary, and (d) an explanation of the extent to which and how any public comment was taken into consideration by the agency with respect to the rule or regulation or the adoption, amendment, or repeal. The agency shall respond within sixty days of a request, and such response shall be a public record.(4) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the adoption or promulgation of the rule or regulation in accordance with other provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act.Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 84-907.10
Laws 2005, LB 373, § 7; Laws 2014, LB 719, § 2.Amended by Laws 2014, LB 719,§ 2, eff. 7/18/2014.