Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 2-113
Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 2-113 - Transfer of Nebraska State Fairgrounds; conditions; Nebraska State Fair relocated to city of Grand Island; Nebraska State Fair Board; duties
(1) Upon completion of the conditions specified in subsection (2) of this section, the Director of Administrative Services shall, on or before December 31, 2009, transfer by warranty deed the site and tract of land in Lancaster County known as the Nebraska State Fairgrounds, to the Board of Regents of the University of Nebraska. Such transfer shall occur notwithstanding sections 72-811 to 72-818 or any other provision of law.
(2) The transfer described in subsection (1) of this section shall be contingent upon:
(a) Funds for the purpose of carrying out subsection (4) of section 2-101 having been provided by or on behalf of the University of Nebraska in a total amount of no less than twenty-one million five hundred thousand dollars in cash or legally binding commitments. Such funds may be provided over time, but they shall in cumulative increments equal at least seven million five hundred thousand dollars by October 1, 2008, fourteen million five hundred thousand dollars by February 1, 2009, and twenty-one million five hundred thousand dollars by July 1, 2009;
(b) The University of Nebraska providing a master plan and business plan to carry out the master plan for the Innovation Campus to the Department of Administrative Services and to the Clerk of the Legislature on or before December 1, 2009, and a commitment to provide on or before December 1 of each year thereafter an annual update of the master plan and business plan to the Clerk of the Legislature; and
(c) Funds for the purpose of carrying out subsection (4) of section 2-101 having been provided by or on behalf of the city of Grand Island in a total amount of no less than eight million five hundred thousand dollars in cash or legally binding commitments. Up to one million five hundred thousand dollars in cash or legally binding commitments provided by or on behalf of the city of Grand Island for the purpose of relocating and reconstructing recreational facilities displaced by the relocation of the Nebraska State Fair to Grand Island may be considered part of the eight-million-five-hundred-thousand-dollar contribution required by this subdivision. Such funds may be provided over time, but they shall in cumulative increments equal at least three million dollars by October 1, 2008, six million dollars by February 1, 2009, and eight million five hundred thousand dollars by July 1, 2009.
(3) The University of Nebraska and the city of Grand Island shall provide certification to the Department of Administrative Services on October 1, 2008, February 1, 2009, and July 1, 2009, of all funds provided to carry out subsection (4) of section 2-101. All amounts as certified in subdivisions (2)(a) and (c) of this section shall be held and expended as determined by agreement between the Hall County Livestock Improvement Association and the Nebraska State Fair Board.
(4)
(a) The Nebraska State Fair shall be relocated to the city of Grand Island pursuant to subsection (4) of section 2-101 contingent upon completion of the conditions specified in subdivisions (2)(a) and (c) of this section.
(b) The Nebraska State Fair Board shall be responsible for any remaining costs associated with site improvements for relocating the Nebraska State Fair, not to exceed seven million dollars.
(c) On or before December 31, 2009, the Nebraska State Fair Board shall provide written release or other written instrument acceptable to the State Building Administrator in consultation with the President of the University of Nebraska in connection with the transfer of the Nebraska State Fairgrounds to the Board of Regents.
Laws 2008, LB 1116, § 6; Laws 2009, LB 224, § 5.