Wash. Rev. Code § 80.54.010
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 80.54.010 - Definitions
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Attachment" means any wire or cable for the transmission of intelligence by telecommunications or television, including cable television, light waves, or other phenomena, or for the transmission of electricity for light, heat, or power, and any related device, apparatus, or auxiliary equipment, installed upon any pole or in any telecommunications, electrical, cable television, or communications right-of-way, duct, conduit, manhole or handhole, or other similar facilities owned or controlled, in whole or in part, by one or more utilities, where the installation has been made with the consent of the one or more utilities.
(2) "Licensee" means any person, firm, corporation, partnership, company, association, joint stock association, or cooperatively organized association, other than a utility, which is authorized to construct attachments upon, along, under, or across the public ways.
(3) "Utility" means any electrical company or telecommunications company as defined in RCW 80.04.010, and does not include any entity cooperatively organized, or owned by federal, state, or local government, or a subdivision of state or local government.
RCW 80.54.010
1985 c 450 § 40; 1979 c 33 § 1.