RCW 74.04.225
Reviser's note: *(1) RCW 70.96A.530 expired June 30, 2013.
**(2) RCW 74.04.652 was repealed by 2012 c 57 s 1.
Findings-Intent-2011 1st sp.s. c 36: See RCW 74.62.005.
Effective date-2011 1st sp.s. c 36: See note following RCW 74.62.005.
Contingent validity-2010 1st sp.s. c 8 s 2: "*If private funding sufficient to implement and operate the portal authorized under section 2 of this act is not secured by December 31, 2010, section 2 of this act is null and void." [ 2010 1st sp.s. c 8 s 36.]
*Reviser's note: The code reviser's office was informed by the department of social and health services that funding was secured to implement this section.
Implementation-2010 1st sp.s. c 8 ss 1-10 and 29: "Sections 1 through 10 and 29 of this act shall be implemented within the amounts appropriated specifically for these purposes in the omnibus operating appropriations act." [ 2010 1st sp.s. c 8 s 37.]
Findings-Intent-2010 1st sp.s. c 8: "(1) The legislature finds that:
(a) Low-income families and individuals often face significant barriers to receiving the services and benefits that they are qualified to receive. These services are essential to meeting individuals' basic needs, and provide critical support to low-income individuals who are working or who have disabilities that prevent them from working;
(b) Each year millions of federal dollars go unclaimed due to underutilization of benefits such as tax credits, health care coverage, and food support;
(c) State agencies have been engaged in an effort to implement an online benefit portal to simplify and streamline access to state, federal, and local benefits that include a broad array of public benefits;
(d) Access to education and training gives low-income individuals and families the opportunity to acquire the skills they need to become successfully employed and attain self-sufficiency; and
(e) Agencies have been engaged in efforts to increase access to training and education for recipients of federal food assistance.
(2) The legislature therefore intends to strengthen existing efforts by providing enhanced structure and direction to ensure that a strong partnership among colleges, state agencies, community partners, and philanthropy be established. The legislature also intends to provide an efficient, effective, integrated approach to the delivery of basic support services and education and training programs. The integrated approach should include the creation of a one-stop-shop, online benefits portal where individuals can apply for a broad array of services, including public benefits and education and training support, and the expansion of the food stamp employment and training program.
(3) The legislature further finds that:
(a) The general assistance program can be reformed to better support the ability of persons who are unable to work due to physical or mental health impairments to either return to work, or transition to federal supplemental security income benefits; and
(b) Persons who are homeless and suffering from mental illness or chemical dependency are particularly vulnerable, because homelessness is a substantial barrier to successful participation in, and completion of, needed treatment services.
(4) Through the reforms included in this act, the legislature intends to end the general assistance program and establish the disability lifeline program, and to implement multiple strategies designed to improve the employment and basic support outcomes of persons receiving disability lifeline benefits. The legislature further intends to focus services on persons who are homeless and have a mental illness or chemical dependency by providing housing vouchers as an alternative to a cash grant so that these persons can be in stable housing and thus have a greater opportunity to succeed in treatment." [ 2010 1st sp.s. c 8 s 1.]
Short title-2010 1st sp.s. c 8: "This act shall be known and cited as the security lifeline act." [ 2010 1st sp.s. c 8 s 33.]
Effective date-2010 1st sp.s. c 8: "Except for section 10 of this act, this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 29, 2010]." [ 2010 1st sp.s. c 8 s 34.]