Wash. Rev. Code § 66.28.170
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 66.28.170 - Wine or malt beverage manufacturers-Discrimination in price to purchaser for resale prohibited-Price differentials
It is unlawful for a manufacturer of spirits, wine, or malt beverages holding a certificate of approval or the manufacturer's authorized representative, a distillery, brewery, or a domestic winery to discriminate in price in selling to any purchaser for resale in the state of Washington. Price differentials for sales of spirits or wine based upon competitive conditions, costs of servicing a purchaser's account, efficiencies in handling goods, or other bona fide business factors, to the extent the differentials are not unlawful under trade regulation laws applicable to goods of all kinds, do not violate this section.
RCW 66.28.170
Amended by 2012 c 2§ 119 (Initiative Measure No. 1183, approved 11/8/2011).
2004 c 160 § 17; 1997 c 321 § 50; 1985 c 226 § 3.
Finding-Application-Rules-Effective date-Contingent effective date- 2012 c 2 (Initiative Measure No. 1183): See notes following RCW 66.24.620.
Effective date-2004 c 160: See note following RCW 66.04.010.
Effective date-1997 c 321: See note following RCW 66.24.010.